1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella apareció en la noche."

"Ella apareció en la noche."

Translation:She appeared at night.

March 20, 2013

93 Comments


SpracheShinobi

I'm going to have to remember this as "apparition" -> "appeared" -> "aparecer". Is that correct?


JuevesHuevos

Skip the "apparition" and just remember that "aparecer" and "appear" have a similar root. (As do desaparecer and disappear)


NoNameHaveI

Sí. Estoy muy asustado ahora. :S


P1GG1EP0W3R

I gave the 200th like! Y, soy una vampira...por tu informacion...MWHAHA!


StuckinSan

Let the right one in.


Llarona

That was one of the best movies I've ever seen. It shows how REAL vampires behave. :)


Goardy

g-g-g-g-g-g-host


sveniabest

Let's get outta here Scoob!


Danihelus

I read every single one of those comments in their voices.


ieroplane

Fred: still doesn't have an exclamation


heartegg

I was dying when I read this. Free Lingots for you all!


laostirner

Genuinely laughed reading that


SpacemanBenny

F-f-f-f-f-f-fantasma (En español)


PianistKevin

SCOOBY DOO! DONDE ESTAS!?


OmaJennie

Maybe a Banshee! Or a succubus.


brandonyu

Heh, I love looking on the discussion pages to see these comments of people's imaginations from the sentences.


AyanaARI

I know!!! Yo tambien. DL has some wacky sentences!! Ha! Yesterday was "Es seguramente mi elefante" Ja!


percyflage

La llorona? You shouldn't have looked in that mirror so long before going to bed!


FLchick

This must be She who stares at the moon during the activity.


manosdefie

LMAO! XD Wish I could give you a lingot for that, but I'm on the app. :/


MarcAhuevo

I gave FLchick a lignot for you! ;)


dieusaxa5

I gave you a lingot for giving FLchick a lingot for manosdefie! ;)


leathercladcow

I gave you a lingot for giving MarcAhuavo a lingot for giving FLchick a lingot for manosdefie who had no lingot


germano_germino

2 Duolingots gave you duo lingots
for giving another a singlot lingot
forgiving manosdefie who had no lingot.

Four passing along a good-wish-bone,
which shows they have no heart of stone,
a lingot is worth like ones 2 cents,
the world will be better if all give - no ends.

So take my lingot, leathercladow -
I am the 4th now in this row!


AbdulMalik177360

I have not any lingot for you


FLchick

Thanks for the thought, though!


robnich

....wearing a silken gown and carrying a single rose, and I haven't been the same since.


JewishPolyglot

It also helps to remember that "noche" is feminine - there is no such thing as a "man of the night"


AyanaARI

Not exactly... El hombre de la noche


JewishPolyglot

I meant in English


AyanaARI

I don't think I understand...


JewishPolyglot

What I was saying was that this sentence can help you remember that the word "noche" is feminine. There is no expression "man of the night" in English, only "woman of the night"


AyanaARI

Ah okay. That makes sense.


FLchick

He can certainly appear in the night.


OmaJennie

Isn't that an Incubus?


FLchick

I'm not up on my demons. Not enough Supernatural.


kappers

[cue X-files theme]


Micah_Neill

How come "She came out at night" was not accepted?


Avincric

So did a wild Hoothoot.


edhausman

No es una vampira, sino mi novia!


KathyHumphrey

I also was curious why it is not por la noche?


elizadeux

In the reverse tree they do use "por la noche" to mean "at night" frequently so it should be also accepted here.

comment/752133/Ella-se-ejercita-por-la-noche

comment/808428/Jugamos-por-la-noche


heartegg

She appeared at night. She pulled out her knife. There's a person in the house!


HarpoChico

Another bizarre sentence from Duo...


nil130816

why is wrong por la noche?:( plz help meeee


OmaJennie

Wouldn't "por la noche" mean "through the night", as opposed to "en la noche" being "at night" or "in the night"?


AyanaARI

I thought por was always used for morning afternoon and night... "mañana por la mañana" .. tomorrow morning


EugeneTiffany

She's back! Oh, joy! I was missing her.


EvanHu2

Sounds like a stalker.....


zacharydetrick

And the Trogdor comes...in the NIIIIIIIIIGHT! Somebody had to make the reference.


OmaJennie

Sorry: what's a Trogdor??


salemgem

The Burninator!


ThomasJP27

Lady of the night....... 0_O


HarpoChico

It was between 4 am and 6am and I was deep in dreaming...


dishant96

evening was accepted here. why?


shaunster3

Heatcliffe! Soy yo Cathy! He venido a casa ahora!


naldurien

..¡como un fantasma!


Silent-Hill

She arrived in the night, nope


manosdefie

I was wondering if that would have been accepted. Thx.


TahaAhmad

It would be nice if we knew the infinitive forms of these verbs so we could use them in other tenses


JuevesHuevos

If you copy and paste the conjugated format into SpanDict or Word Reference it will take you to the infinitive.

I agree though, it would be nice if Duo had a hover menu that would show the infinitive. :(


northcee

Blue Oyster Cult woman?


shammies

Hall and Oates was what I was thinking


OmaJennie

Did someone mention "Black Magic Woman"?


leathercladcow

why did she say an ee (y or i) sound when it should have been an ay sound?


ArrigoDelaRoca

Dónde está el búho?


BAMR03

HIDE BUDDY! 8-0


leathercladcow

el_germano I gave you a lingot for you who waxed poetic , inspired by she who appeared in the night.


nil130816

why is wrong por la noche?:( plz help me;(


Stu293762

I wondered why I didn't see her in the mirror.


RadBustahh

For some reason this plays up in my mind as a horror story voice saying:

"She appears in the night, like the most terrifying creature that ever surpassed this world, searching for human blood..."


GregRichar5

Tal vez es Casper, el fantasma amistoso...


Llarona

No, Casper es un hombre.


Annie71624

I’m having bad speaker problems with this question and some others on the website. Distortion and echoing on my ipad; doesn’t make a difference whether cellular or Wifi service. Both with and without earbuds. Not my ipad, podcasts come in clear. Anyone else having problems?


dani850641

She appeared at night, and left in the morning;p lol


KeithNorma9

You could tell the reader was really scared: that's why she read it so fast

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.