Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are enjoying a coffee with friends."

Translation:Ellos disfrutan un café con amigos.

6 months ago

10 Comments


Gayatrik8

wouldn't it also be okay to say this: "ellos disfrutan un cafe con sus amigos" ?

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, it even sounds more natural.

1 month ago

Luchita347407

I was marked incorrect with 'ellas'. I reported it.

6 months ago

BigManTheo

Unless it has been specifically mentioned that the group is a group of women, then you would use 'Ellos' Otherwise you are assuming that it is a group of women.

3 months ago

Kosmkrator

While that's true, I'm pretty sure duo usually accepts that sort of assumption in their answers, if for no other reason than it lets people practice gender-matching their words.

I think the philosophy is

Ellos -> They & Ellas -> They ∴ They -> Ellos | Ellas

which makes sense to me as long as context doesn't clarify further.

2 months ago

AnneElyse1

Why "disfrutan" and not "disfrutando"?

2 months ago

Kosmkrator

I think duo would accept "están disfrutando", if that's what you mean. But if you neglect 'estar' and write "Ellos disfrutando un café con amigos." then you've written something like "They enjoying a coffee with friends."

2 months ago

AnneElyse1

Thanks! I think that was my error in this case. I guess my larger question (pertaining to many Duo lessons) is why Duo is allowing the simple present tense and the present progressive ("they enjoy" versus "they are enjoying") to be interchangeable.

2 months ago

Kosmkrator

The answer to that lies in the fact that Spanish uses its simple present in way that English does not.

That is to say, the Spanish use of the simple present is more expansive than the English use of the simple present. Spanish can use the simple present to express thoughts that English can only express using the present progressive.

Thus, in order to translate the Spanish simple present to English, we sometimes must use the English present progressive.

Sometimes (but not always), from a single contex-free sentence, it's difficult or impossible to tell which would be the correct meaning, so in those cases both are acceptable translations.

2 months ago

JeanLibera1

English is actually rather unique among languages in having a special tense which is the main one used when referring to a situation in the present tense where something is being actively done. Most other languages are like Spanish, in that they use a simple present tense most of the time to express this situation.

1 month ago