1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are enjoying a coffee w…

"They are enjoying a coffee with friends."

Translation:Ellos disfrutan un café con amigos.

March 3, 2018

62 Comments


AnneElyse1

Why "disfrutan" and not "disfrutando"?


Kosmokrator

I think duo would accept "están disfrutando", if that's what you mean. But if you neglect 'estar' and write "Ellos disfrutando un café con amigos." then you've written something like "They enjoying a coffee with friends."


AnneElyse1

Thanks! I think that was my error in this case. I guess my larger question (pertaining to many Duo lessons) is why Duo is allowing the simple present tense and the present progressive ("they enjoy" versus "they are enjoying") to be interchangeable.


Kosmokrator

The answer to that lies in the fact that Spanish uses its simple present in way that English does not.

That is to say, the Spanish use of the simple present is more expansive than the English use of the simple present. Spanish can use the simple present to express thoughts that English can only express using the present progressive.

Thus, in order to translate the Spanish simple present to English, we sometimes must use the English present progressive.

Sometimes (but not always), from a single contex-free sentence, it's difficult or impossible to tell which would be the correct meaning, so in those cases both are acceptable translations.


JeanLibera1

English is actually rather unique among languages in having a special tense which is the main one used when referring to a situation in the present tense where something is being actively done. Most other languages are like Spanish, in that they use a simple present tense most of the time to express this situation.


RodBags

wow good to know.


David534325

I agree, I would have thought that estan would have been used here.


David.Woodhouse

Yeah I was thinking the same 'Ellos estan difrutando cafe con amigos' wasn't accepted. I have reported it because I think it should be accepted, maybe it's not the way a native speaker would say it though.


Gayatrik8

wouldn't it also be okay to say this: "ellos disfrutan un cafe con sus amigos" ?


Yleexot406

Two different sentences. "con sus amigos" = "with their friends". "Con amigos" = "with friends"


alezzzix

Yes, it even sounds more natural.


pendares

i think i have understood something wrong. why "les disfrutan un café con amigos" is wrong?


-karalynn-

why not "les desfrutan..."?


rucky4

Depende el contexto de la oración...


LaneV88

I used disfrutamo because it was the only option it gave me (plus it's more correct anyway)


LaneV88

Disfrutando* and it was marked wrong


Mark510590

How about "Disfrutamos un café con amigos?


EdNed2

"They" is third person plural, so we need disfrutan.


MaryannePe3

Are they actually sharing a single coffee, or is that just a manner of speaking?


Bill_Forrest

Well, not everyone can splash cash around like there's no tomorrow.


AKSteve

Why can't I leave 'ellos' off and just write: Disfrutan un café con amigos. ?


Rick659160

You can say it. But it doesn't make clear who you're talking about. Ellas? Ellos? Ustedes? If you omit the noun as subject of the sentence, you need to use a pronoun, for clarity.


AKSteve

Thanks, I guess the other situations where just using the verb is ok don't have that many choices of nouns, like quiero or quieres. Makes sense.


EdNed2

Steve, that was accepted for me.


Mohan946074

at school -> en la escuela

on Saturdays -> los sabados

But in the above sentence there is no los before amigos here? Can someone please explain when la or los is required. Thx.


Diego646226

I'm not an expert so maybe someone else has a better explanation. If you put los in front of amigos, you are specifying a particular group of friends that the listener knows. With school/escuela you are referring to a place which usually requires the article (el, los, etc.)


Mohan946074

Thank you. That was my thought but if you see my other example Saturdays is los sabados even though I am not referring to a particular Saturday. Same way music seems to be la musica even if I am not talking about particular music.

Maybe it has to do with direct object and indirect object. I can always remember these but it would be good to know if there is any explanation.


sguthrie1

School and other constructed physical sites usually take a definite article. These include, prison, university, school, , hospital, casa, cine, trabajo, iglesia.

Though not physical sites, these also need the definite article....
cama (bed); I believe campamento -- (camp); comida; names of meal times (breakfast, etc); sports, chess.

See these links https://www.hablamejoringles.com/articulo-sobre-articulos-el-uso-de-the-en-ingles/ http://aprendeinglessila.com/2014/03/articulo-determinado-the/# http://www1.udel.edu/leipzig/Assistant/artdef.htm https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144


Cheryl881427

La or el is singular, las or los is plural.


turralyon

Why was ellos disfrutas considered correct?


AshleyDavi9

Disfrutas is the tú form of the verb. You would need to use disfrutan.


Lynn17473

I put "A ellos" does anybody know when to use that a before the subject and when not to?


JeanLibera1

The answer is, it depends on the verb. Must verbs just use ellos.

Gustar is a verb like this. You use it to translate the sentence, "They like coffee", but a more accurate translation of gustar is "to please". So for this sentence, you would use a "A ellos les gusta el café." The literal translation into English would be, "The coffee is pleasing to them."

From a grammatical viewpoint, the subject and object are switched in Spanish compared to English. In the English sentence, the subject is "They" and the object is "the coffee". In the Spanish sentence, the subject is "The coffee" and the object is "they."

The only other verb that I have seen in Duolingo that works this way is "encantar".


may_steve

Could you use the singular you ie Tu disfrutas un cafe con amigos?


Ronaldo239142

I thought disfruta was like gustar & encantar, but i guess not. I put disfruta, instead of disfrutan because i thought it referred to the café. Ugh! Can someone help me. I think I get it, then I think too much & get confused.


Ronaldo239142

Think i get it. You can't reverse engineer the sentence and say the coffee enjoys them. Right?


Paul773179

" Ellos son disfrutan un cafe con amigos" is wrong? How?


Diego646226

What is incorrect with, A ellos les disfruta un café con amigos.


EdNed2

Looks like you are trying to use the verb like gusta... and that is what is incorrect with it.


RichardSpe847262

Is "Ellos disfrutan de un café ..." also correct? When I was in Madrid recently, the coffee machine in the hotel had the message "Disfruta de tu café" when the coffee was ready.


EdNed2

Very interesting. The hotel's phrase is in the informal imperative. That's why it said "disfruta". The 3rd person form of the verb is usually used for 2nd person informal imperative.

But I think your question is about the little word de, and I wasn't able to find info on it. It is not a requirement of the imperative.


Rick659160

Why "un café"? In Mexican restaurants I was sometimes corrected, it should be "un cafecito".


EdNed2

That means black coffee according to SpanishDict.


Rick659160

I think that's just to distinguish it from "café con leche". Other dictionaries say "un cafecito" = a little coffee, or a cup of coffee, as distinguished from a whole pot of coffee, or the beans themselves. Everybody in Méxican restaurants seemed to ask for "un cafecito". ¿Qué dicen nuestros amigos mexicanos? Opiniones, por favor.


Warren448841

How do i get to see words i have already learned on duolingo


Nolly515771

I thought it should be 'están disfrutando' Because it's something they do now.

I'm i wrong?


Michael307373

Nolly, I believe that should have been accepted as well. Remember though that Spanish can use either the Simple Present or the Present Progressive for things that are happening at that moment. Using the Present Progressive simply highlights the fact that it is actually going on. Likewise in English.

Also, this sentence could simply be talking about an event in the present. It doesn't necessarily have to be actually occurring at this moment. They could be driving to the location now but we could still say this sentence. In that case the present progressive would be wrong in Spanish... but not in the English.


sguthrie1

Someone gave a down vote. That someone is wrong.
This is a good, accurate statement.

Have a lingot.


Toplian

"ustedes disfrutan un cafe con amigos" not accepted. i know i have mistaken but why?


sguthrie1

For those learning English....
Correct is "I know I AM mistaken..."


Pam904358

Ustedes means you (second person plural), not they (third person plural). HTH (hope this helps)


Un-gewesen

¿Por qué es "se disfrutan un café con amigos" incorrecto?


EdNed2

You don't want se because disfrutar is not reflexive (not here anyway).


MJ-circa24

Why not "Ellos disfrutan un café con unas amingos " ? What happened to the rule about always putting an article before a noun. This point still throws me.


EdNed2

Not amingos but amigos. And you would want unos, not unas to agree with amigos. The unos changes the meaning a bit but might be okay.


MJ-circa24

Ah, thanks! I didn't notice that I did that. So I could put unos in there. That would make sense, but why can I leave it out? Duo keeps saying that one always needs an article with a noun, but then it gives sentences where it is not needed or used.


EdNed2

"Duo keeps saying that one always needs an article with a noun..."

Where does Duo say that??

Anyway, unos here would mean "some", as in "with some friends", and that has a slightly different meaning than the original.


Gilly553044

when a and not a at the beginning of the sentence


Jim226018

The sentence will often begin with a prepositional phrase.

The A is always needed if you use the prepositional phrase A + (or tí or usted etc.)

But the use of the prepositional phrase is optional and is used only for emphasis or clarification.


Cheryl881427

If I would have used ELLAS would I then have used AMIGAS ?


RichardSpe847262

It could be amigas or amigos after ellas. The gender of the friends is not dependent on the subject ellas. They (ellas) could be drinking with female friends or male friends, but as we don't know that from the English word friend which is gender free, then you could use either. If it is a mixed group of male and female friends, you would use amigos.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.