"They are enjoying a coffee with friends."

Translation:Ellos disfrutan un café con amigos.

11 months ago

28 Comments


Gayatrik8

wouldn't it also be okay to say this: "ellos disfrutan un cafe con sus amigos" ?

6 months ago

alezzzix

Yes, it even sounds more natural.

6 months ago

Luchita347407

I was marked incorrect with 'ellas'. I reported it.

11 months ago

BigManTheo

Unless it has been specifically mentioned that the group is a group of women, then you would use 'Ellos' Otherwise you are assuming that it is a group of women.

7 months ago

Kosmokrator

While that's true, I'm pretty sure duo usually accepts that sort of assumption in their answers, if for no other reason than it lets people practice gender-matching their words.

I think the philosophy is

Ellos -> They & Ellas -> They ∴ They -> Ellos | Ellas

which makes sense to me as long as context doesn't clarify further.

7 months ago

sguthrie1

BigManTheo:

Yes. You are correct.

Luchita should have been marked wrong by Duo.

For those who downvoted BigMan..., see this:

From the first reference:

"To say “they” in Spanish, you say either ellos or ellas. Which is which? A group consisting entirely of females should be referred to as ellas. Any group with at least one male in it should be referred to as ellos. If you're ever in doubt, it's best to use the masculine form."

http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Subject-Pronouns.asp https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/subpro

2 months ago

AnneElyse1

Why "disfrutan" and not "disfrutando"?

6 months ago

Kosmokrator

I think duo would accept "están disfrutando", if that's what you mean. But if you neglect 'estar' and write "Ellos disfrutando un café con amigos." then you've written something like "They enjoying a coffee with friends."

6 months ago

AnneElyse1

Thanks! I think that was my error in this case. I guess my larger question (pertaining to many Duo lessons) is why Duo is allowing the simple present tense and the present progressive ("they enjoy" versus "they are enjoying") to be interchangeable.

6 months ago

Kosmokrator

The answer to that lies in the fact that Spanish uses its simple present in way that English does not.

That is to say, the Spanish use of the simple present is more expansive than the English use of the simple present. Spanish can use the simple present to express thoughts that English can only express using the present progressive.

Thus, in order to translate the Spanish simple present to English, we sometimes must use the English present progressive.

Sometimes (but not always), from a single contex-free sentence, it's difficult or impossible to tell which would be the correct meaning, so in those cases both are acceptable translations.

6 months ago

JeanLibera1

English is actually rather unique among languages in having a special tense which is the main one used when referring to a situation in the present tense where something is being actively done. Most other languages are like Spanish, in that they use a simple present tense most of the time to express this situation.

5 months ago

David534325

I agree, I would have thought that estan would have been used here.

1 month ago

David.Woodhouse

Yeah I was thinking the same 'Ellos estan difrutando cafe con amigos' wasn't accepted. I have reported it because I think it should be accepted, maybe it's not the way a native speaker would say it though.

2 months ago

pendares

i think i have understood something wrong. why "les disfrutan un café con amigos" is wrong?

2 months ago

-karalynn-

why not "les desfrutan..."?

2 months ago

rucky4

Depende el contexto de la oración...

1 month ago

turralyon

Why was ellos disfrutas considered correct?

2 months ago

AshleyDavi9

Disfrutas is the tú form of the verb. You would need to use disfrutan.

2 months ago

Wayno15

Why does DL have disfrutando, and only that word, in the drop down box? Are they just trying to screw with us?

1 month ago

Lynn17473

I put "A ellos" does anybody know when to use that a before the subject and when not to?

4 weeks ago

JeanLibera1

The answer is, it depends on the verb. Must verbs just use ellos.

Gustar is a verb like this. You use it to translate the sentence, "They like coffee", but a more accurate translation of gustar is "to please". So for this sentence, you would use a "A ellos les gusta el café." The literal translation into English would be, "The coffee is pleasing to them."

From a grammatical viewpoint, the subject and object are switched in Spanish compared to English. In the English sentence, the subject is "They" and the object is "the coffee". In the Spanish sentence, the subject is "The coffee" and the object is "they."

The only other verb that I have seen in Duolingo that works this way is "encantar".

4 weeks ago

may_steve

Could you use the singular you ie Tu disfrutas un cafe con amigos?

2 weeks ago

Paul773179

" Ellos son disfrutan un cafe con amigos" is wrong? How?

3 weeks ago

LaneV88

I used disfrutamo because it was the only option it gave me (plus it's more correct anyway)

2 weeks ago

LaneV88

Disfrutando* and it was marked wrong

2 weeks ago

mike592100

gozon?

4 months ago

Marylou255093

Hey man

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.