Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aan welke kant sta jij?"

Translation:Which side are you on?

0
5 months ago

4 Comments


gtatk
gtatk

Can these mean both "which side of something are physically on" and "figuratively which side of a debate are you on" ?

1
Reply5 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Yes, it can mean both.

2
Reply15 months ago

Toms966905

What would be the difference between 'Aan' and 'Op'?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

You can't use "op" in this sentence.

"op de kant" usually means "on the shore" or "on the side of the pool".

0
Reply2 weeks ago