Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thank you"

Translation:Gracias

5 years ago

52 Comments


popcornpizza

Yay! I got it right!

4 years ago

Arpitha1234

Me too

4 years ago

thegoodoldtime

Nice work !

5 years ago

burkett.d

Its a one word answer and the word bank on the app only jas one of the word choices starting with a capitol letter. ??

4 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Yeah, they really should do away with capitalization in that mode. They don't include end punctuation anyway, so why bother with the sentence-initial cap?

4 years ago

MillieHaka1

Spelling?

1 year ago

Jameke1990

Español!!

4 years ago

talyot

The translation was a different phrase

4 years ago

agamkumar

Got that right..»»

3 years ago

xSushiMoo

Eh, I personally like the capitalization. Besides, shouldn't we all capitalize the first letter of a word in a sentence?

3 years ago

gdivine

Where does the 'a ti' come from? That hasn't come up before this 'practice' session!

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Maybe from translation of "you", because "thank" is "gracias". "You" in Spanish must be "to you", so "a ti".

3 years ago

MidnightPotato

Gracias a ti is thanks to you

3 years ago

smriti.2095

How is the pronunciation? Here it is gra-cias but some places its gra-thias!

3 years ago

nicolescbr

Only in Spain sounds "gra-thias", in Latin America sounds "gra-cias"

3 years ago

rafaelpadi8

I speak spanish , I would like to learn English , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , Im from PERU

3 years ago

Thegamingdrago

is muchas gracias wrong

3 years ago

herrerajem

I got it

3 years ago

vikas.pare

What does gusto mean?

3 years ago

xSushiMoo

Google my friend, Google.

3 years ago

miaflores123

Yay

3 years ago

BoilermakerU

Since when is the "a ti" required? Never heard any spanish speaker add that to "gracias" when thanking me or anyone else...

3 years ago

abbey4623

Can you give others lingots??

3 years ago

mush_potato

Holy mother of waffles I just wrote arigato instead of gracias I blame the anime.

3 years ago

Nalu_lover4545

XD i love anime

3 years ago

Nalu_lover4545

XD i love anime

3 years ago

TerkaLaci

Great!

3 years ago

Nalu_lover4545

Wut

3 years ago

ChristianC378573

Love this

3 years ago

Karly641943

I have 9 years. I live in Croatia. I know English sooo many! Im started using this app and from my friend, and im tottaly in "spanish" !!! It's just ... PERFECT!!!

3 years ago

IzzieSk

Hola! :p

3 years ago

pag1217

how did you do that

3 years ago

_SincereWhite

my microphone isnt working

2 years ago

Jonathanguz215

grasias

2 years ago

Mon876695

What does "Te los agradezco" mean?

2 years ago

vmv2526

this doese not work

2 years ago

SushmitaGh2

Gracias ! But the microphone didn't recognise it !!!! :(

2 years ago

brent712397

Yay

2 years ago

CookieDarcySolis

I know me too: )

2 years ago

pusslicka

faggots'

2 years ago

spellings_22929
spellings_22929

what does this has to do with the lesson?

2 years ago

Lushdolphin

i knew it i just spelled it wrong XD

2 years ago

ColbyKahl

dosent everybody

2 years ago

Mackenzie_Savage

yw

2 years ago

AndrewOliv203065

hello

1 year ago

Piplup09465

yass

1 year ago

Elliot1321

yes

1 year ago

EveanJacks

give lingots pls

1 year ago

brandolvsacos

buenos dias

1 year ago

STUDENTMar15

Gracias, Amigos!

1 year ago

GiGi_Mills

i couldnt spell lol

1 year ago

Rogona

Gracias Duolingo! (2017)

1 year ago