Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thank you"

Translation:Gracias

0
5 years ago

52 Comments


popcornpizza

Yay! I got it right!

11
Reply204 years ago

Arpitha1234

Me too

3
Reply24 years ago

thegoodoldtime

Nice work !

3
Reply5 years ago

burkett.d

Its a one word answer and the word bank on the app only jas one of the word choices starting with a capitol letter. ??

2
Reply4 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Yeah, they really should do away with capitalization in that mode. They don't include end punctuation anyway, so why bother with the sentence-initial cap?

7
Reply4 years ago

MillieHaka1

Spelling?

0
Reply1 year ago

Jameke1990

Español!!

1
Reply3 years ago

talyot

The translation was a different phrase

1
Reply3 years ago

agamkumar

Got that right..»»

1
Reply3 years ago

xSushiMoo

Eh, I personally like the capitalization. Besides, shouldn't we all capitalize the first letter of a word in a sentence?

1
Reply3 years ago

gdivine

Where does the 'a ti' come from? That hasn't come up before this 'practice' session!

0
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Maybe from translation of "you", because "thank" is "gracias". "You" in Spanish must be "to you", so "a ti".

1
Reply3 years ago

MidnightPotato

Gracias a ti is thanks to you

0
Reply3 years ago

smriti.2095

How is the pronunciation? Here it is gra-cias but some places its gra-thias!

0
Reply3 years ago

nicolescbr

Only in Spain sounds "gra-thias", in Latin America sounds "gra-cias"

5
Reply3 years ago

rafaelpadi8

I speak spanish , I would like to learn English , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , Im from PERU

0
Reply3 years ago

Thegamingdrago

is muchas gracias wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

herrerajem

I got it

0
Reply3 years ago

vikas.pare

What does gusto mean?

0
Reply3 years ago

xSushiMoo

Google my friend, Google.

1
Reply3 years ago

miaflores123

Yay

0
Reply3 years ago

BoilermakerU

Since when is the "a ti" required? Never heard any spanish speaker add that to "gracias" when thanking me or anyone else...

0
Reply3 years ago

abbey4623

Can you give others lingots??

0
Reply3 years ago

mush_potato

Holy mother of waffles I just wrote arigato instead of gracias I blame the anime.

0
Reply3 years ago

Nalu_lover4545

XD i love anime

0
Reply3 years ago

Nalu_lover4545

XD i love anime

0
Reply3 years ago

TerkaLaci

Great!

0
Reply3 years ago