1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you"

"Thank you"

Translation:Gracias

March 20, 2013

53 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    Yay! I got it right!

    July 13, 2014

Arpitha1234

    Me too

    August 5, 2014

thegoodoldtime

    Nice work !

    March 20, 2013

burkett.d

    Its a one word answer and the word bank on the app only jas one of the word choices starting with a capitol letter. ??

    July 5, 2014

CliffJonesJr

    Yeah, they really should do away with capitalization in that mode. They don't include end punctuation anyway, so why bother with the sentence-initial cap?

    July 14, 2014

MillieHaka1

    Spelling?

    December 31, 2016

Jameke1990

    Español!!

    September 13, 2014

talyot

    The translation was a different phrase

    September 16, 2014

agamkumar

    Got that right..»»

    October 17, 2014

xSushiMoo

    Eh, I personally like the capitalization. Besides, shouldn't we all capitalize the first letter of a word in a sentence?

    April 6, 2015

gdivine

    Where does the 'a ti' come from? That hasn't come up before this 'practice' session!

    August 29, 2014

Yumi.V

    Maybe from translation of "you", because "thank" is "gracias". "You" in Spanish must be "to you", so "a ti".

    December 2, 2014

MidnightPotato

    Gracias a ti is thanks to you

    February 20, 2015

smriti.2095

    How is the pronunciation? Here it is gra-cias but some places its gra-thias!

    October 2, 2014

nicolescbr

    Only in Spain sounds "gra-thias", in Latin America sounds "gra-cias"

    December 15, 2014

rafaelpadi8

    I speak spanish , I would like to learn English , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , Im from PERU

    January 12, 2015

Thegamingdrago

    is muchas gracias wrong

    February 11, 2015

herrerajem

    I got it

    March 5, 2015

vikas.pare

    What does gusto mean?

    March 26, 2015

xSushiMoo

    Google my friend, Google.

    April 6, 2015

miaflores123

    Yay

    March 28, 2015

BoilermakerU

    Since when is the "a ti" required? Never heard any spanish speaker add that to "gracias" when thanking me or anyone else...

    April 7, 2015

abbey4623

    Can you give others lingots??

    April 10, 2015

mush_potato

    Holy mother of waffles I just wrote arigato instead of gracias I blame the anime.

    May 5, 2015

Nalu_lover4545

    XD i love anime

    July 30, 2015

Nalu_lover4545

    XD i love anime

    July 30, 2015

TerkaLaci

    Great!

    July 5, 2015

Nalu_lover4545

    Wut

    July 30, 2015

ChristianC378573

    Love this

    August 2, 2015

Karly641943

    I have 9 years. I live in Croatia. I know English sooo many! Im started using this app and from my friend, and im tottaly in "spanish" !!! It's just ... PERFECT!!!

    August 14, 2015

IzzieSk

    Hola! :p

    August 23, 2015

pag1217

    how did you do that

    September 16, 2015

_SincereWhite

    my microphone isnt working

    October 8, 2015

Jonathanguz215

    grasias

    November 5, 2015

Mon876695

    What does "Te los agradezco" mean?

    November 15, 2015

vmv2526

    this doese not work

    November 22, 2015

SushmitaGh2

    Gracias ! But the microphone didn't recognise it !!!! :(

    December 22, 2015

brent712397

    Yay

    December 29, 2015

CookieDarcySolis

    I know me too: )

    January 21, 2016

pusslicka

    ❤❤❤❤ this gay ass app

    February 22, 2016

pusslicka

    faggots'

    February 22, 2016

LinguisticPower

    what does this has to do with the lesson?

    May 2, 2016

Lushdolphin

    i knew it i just spelled it wrong XD

    August 25, 2016

ColbyKahl

    dosent everybody

    August 25, 2016

Mackenzie_Savage

    yw

    September 12, 2016

AndrewOliv203065

    hello

    September 27, 2016

Piplup09465

    yass

    October 20, 2016

Elliot1321

    yes

    November 9, 2016

EveanJacks

    give lingots pls

    December 16, 2016

brandolvsacos

    buenos dias

    December 16, 2016

STUDENTMar15

    Gracias, Amigos!

    December 19, 2016

GiGi_Mills

    i couldnt spell lol

    January 31, 2017

Rogona

    Gracias Duolingo! (2017)

    February 2, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.