1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This shirt is more expensive…

"This shirt is more expensive than that shirt."

Translation:这件衬衫比那件衬衫贵。

March 3, 2018

17 Comments


SabinaKippy

Given that the English says "shirt" twice, I feel that while either translation version is correct for meaning, it is more accurate to put 衬衫 twice in the Chinese version -- and not once. In any event, either version should be correct, and Duolingo should amend their automatic answer here.


Han336780

I agree, and I reported it as correct.


JohnWatts951611

Wouldn't it be a better translation to say "this shirt is more expensive than that one"? Shirt is not repeated, only the measure word is.


ThieumL

I'm not sure about what I'm going to say and I hope a native will soon come to say if I'm right or wrong.

While it is okay in English to say both "...that one" or "...that shirt" in this kind of situation, I feel like it would be very unnatural in Chinese to repeat 衬衫 a second time. I don't recall anybody speaking this way, and it goes against Chinese rule n°1: Simple and short!!!


FrenchDodo

Yes, it would sound pretty unnatural. However, as a native speaker, I believe it still should not be marked wrong. Although it is an impractical saying, it is not necessarily grammatically incorrect.


antun

In the Chinese -> English version of this question, it actually has 衬衫 twice.


Celticfiddleguy

I don't know if this thread connects to another module, but mine is translating English to Chinese, so to me you're asking to change the given English to better match the Chinese translation. But I think this helps us see the difference in the two languages; i.e. it's more common to have repeated items (shirt here) in English than in Chinese. (You'll forgive me if I'm mistaken here :)


clintack

Yes! It's more natural in English that way, and it's a more literal translation of the Chinese. Definitely better.


wbeeman

In the previous problem "shirt" was repeated twice. When I exactly replicated that sentence it was marked wrong. Get with it!


NickSchmitt255

Is this incorrect / awkward? "这件衬衫比那件衬衫贵"


[deactivated user]

    Not at all!


Kittysdream

    Very frustrating. Marking the repeated word "shirt" twice as a wrong answer. Arrrgh. Reporting it.


GanzeroMem

    这件"衬衫"比那件"衬衫"贵 = This shirt is more expensive than that shirt. Duolinguos: 这件"衬衫"比那件贵 should = This shirt is more expensive than that(one).


MaynardHogg

    My English bias makes me chose the shorter version.


MaynardHogg

    DL now accepts both.


MimiOng

    i wrote 這件襯衫比那件襯衫貴 . I don't know how it could be wrong :O


mXgoSew0

    This shirt is more expensive than that shirt = 这件衬衫比那件衬衫贵。 This answer is always dennoted as incorrect - it must be a software error

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.