"This shirt is more expensive than that shirt."

Translation:这件衬衫比那件衬衫贵。

March 3, 2018

14 Comments


SabinaKippy

Given that the English says "shirt" twice, I feel that while either translation version is correct for meaning, it is more accurate to put 衬衫 twice in the Chinese version -- and not once. In any event, either version should be correct, and Duolingo should amend their automatic answer here.

March 17, 2018

Helen336780

I agree, and I reported it as correct.

May 13, 2018

JohnWatts951611

Wouldn't it be a better translation to say "this shirt is more expensive than that one"? Shirt is not repeated, only the measure word is.

March 3, 2018

ThieumL

I'm not sure about what I'm going to say and I hope a native will soon come to say if I'm right or wrong.

While it is okay in English to say both "...that one" or "...that shirt" in this kind of situation, I feel like it would be very unnatural in Chinese to repeat 衬衫 a second time. I don't recall anybody speaking this way, and it goes against Chinese rule n°1: Simple and short!!!

September 1, 2018

FrenchDodo

Yes, it would sound pretty unnatural. However, as a native speaker, I believe it still should not be marked wrong. Although it is an impractical saying, it is not necessarily grammatically incorrect.

October 19, 2018

antun

In the Chinese -> English version of this question, it actually has 衬衫 twice.

January 15, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

I don't know if this thread connects to another module, but mine is translating English to Chinese, so to me you're asking to change the given English to better match the Chinese translation. But I think this helps us see the difference in the two languages; i.e. it's more common to have repeated items (shirt here) in English than in Chinese. (You'll forgive me if I'm mistaken here :)

January 19, 2019

clintack

Yes! It's more natural in English that way, and it's a more literal translation of the Chinese. Definitely better.

October 4, 2018

wbeeman

In the previous problem "shirt" was repeated twice. When I exactly replicated that sentence it was marked wrong. Get with it!

January 8, 2019

NickSchmitt255

Is this incorrect / awkward? "这件衬衫比那件衬衫贵"

March 1, 2019

Kittysdream

Very frustrating. Marking the repeated word "shirt" twice as a wrong answer. Arrrgh. Reporting it.

November 14, 2018

MimiOng

i wrote 這件襯衫比那件襯衫貴 . I don't know how it could be wrong :O

March 25, 2019

mXgoSew0

This shirt is more expensive than that shirt = 这件衬衫比那件衬衫贵。 This answer is always dennoted as incorrect - it must be a software error

March 27, 2019

GanzeroMem

这件"衬衫"比那件"衬衫"贵 = This shirt is more expensive than that shirt. Duolinguos: 这件"衬衫"比那件贵 should = This shirt is more expensive than that(one).

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.