1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos ir fuera de la ciud…

"Queremos ir fuera de la ciudad."

Translation:We want to go outside the city.

March 3, 2018

25 Comments


majyc

Why outside the city but not outside of the city?


[deactivated user]

    I put we want to go out of the city and it was accepted on 10/3 /18


rowith

    I am asking this, also.


Jeff982683

    Report that your answer should have been accepted


scotologic

    why not out of the city?


TykaBooker

    "Out of the city" worked for me.


Jeff982683

    This would work, report it when it says your answer was wrong. Click on the flag icon...wont help today, but at aome point a moderater may add it to the accepted answers


gLBQzmqS

    why isn't it "ir a fuera"?


gLBQzmqS

    Thank you for the link but I think I figured out the answer to my question. Fuera/afuera are not verbs therefore do not require the "a" as in ir a comprar etc.


Carol735360

    I had the same question and find it funny that I had to get so far down the thread to find it. People are more worried about the English translation, when I just want to know how the Spanish is to work. I hope you are right. I gave you a Lingot.


ashik210617

    we use "voy a ir al museo"

    here museo isn't a verb but we use "a" before it

    can anyone explain


TykaBooker

    Voy a ir=I am going to go, al museo=to the museum, a=to


LeoGirard

    When following "ir" shouldn't fuera be afuera to show movement?


dgatchell

    What is the difference between afuera and fuera?


MikeSoltis

    Why does the girl talking sound like "mi" instead of "ir", on two 'type what you hear' so far today.


SoyRondo

    Outside the city is where it goes down!


Jim795648

    I put away from the city and wss marked wrong. Shouldnt that be accepted?


Kathy998857

    I agree, it should be excepted either way.


buntep

    Does not always follow ? As in or ?


ashik210617

    why not "ir a fuera" as ir takes "a" after it


Stephen128355

    I'm not sure I'm clear on the difference between: Quiero ir a la playa. Quiero ir fuera de la ciudad.

    Does "fuera" in the second sentence serve a similar role as "a" in the first?

    Could I say, "Quiero ir a la ciudad."?

    Finally, does "Quiero ir fuera de la ciudad" imply that the speaker is either currently inside the city and wants to leave, or that the speaker is outside the city and wants to go to "near but not inside" the city? Neither?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.