"She is not there."

Translation:Není tam.

March 3, 2018

4 Comments


GehorLef

Can I say Ona není tam?

March 3, 2018

Zygro

No. Generally, if the subject is a pronoun, you leave it out (the form of the verb will provide necessary context).

However, a correct way to say it would also be "ona tam není". This version is emphasised, contextual and not often used. One example where it would be used is "Ona tam není, ale on je" (she's not there, but he is)

March 3, 2018

VladaFu

There are many stentences in this course wher the pronoun is allowed although it is not the first variant you would use.

For example "Není tam ona." has been already accepted for some time.

March 4, 2018

VladaFu

Should be possible.

March 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.