"Quiero ir el domingo que viene."

Translation:I want to go next Sunday.

March 3, 2018

25 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

Es posible decir "el próximo domingo"?

March 23, 2018

PhillipMcN2

EXAMPLES:

La segunda vuelta está prevista para el próximo domingo. (The second round is scheduled for next Sunday.)

Mi hermana me invitó a una lectura de poesía el próximo domingo. (My sister invited me to a poetry reading next Sunday.)

¿Puedes venir a recogerme al aeropuerto el próximo domingo? (Would you be able to pick me up at the airport next Sunday?)

September 12, 2018

alezzzix

I would say they're equal.

August 31, 2018

EmilCohen1

Following what? The sunday coming...wrong . Because it's this sunday

July 30, 2018

ChrisDavie19

I dont want many variations of saying the same thing, until I at least know one way of saying things well. I havent got even the basics yet.

August 2, 2018

Kosmokrator

You can continue to practice the old lessons if you feel you need more familiarity.

August 2, 2018

1rjU9yOO

As an American and native speaker of English, I understand "next Sunday" to mean the second Sunday from the present date. For instance, if the current day is Thursday, the day three days away is "this Sunday" or "this coming Sunday", while the day ten days away is "next Sunday". So "next Sunday" and "the coming Sunday" are two different dates.

How does this work in Spanish? (I would guess that "el domingo que viene" should be the immediately coming Sunday, not the next one.)

August 4, 2018

bdbarber

I agree with you, but when I say "next Sunday" I usually go on to add "not this coming Sunday" to avoid confusion.

August 11, 2018

gina177654

Exactly what I was going to say!

June 13, 2019

hjh788272

As a Brit and native speaker of English, "next Sunday", "the coming Sunday" or "the Sunday coming" all mean the same. The Sunday that is ten days away is "the Sunday after next".

November 12, 2018

MichaelBell0

In Europe que viene, proximo, next and coming would all mean the same. However, mi esposa says they would invariably use que viene.

January 8, 2019

Ari260512

You said it exactly how I would say it, @1rjU9yOO. Next Sunday is the one following the soonest Sunday and this Sunday or this coming Sunday is what I would say to indicate the soonest Sunday. I would also guess the same thing as you, that que viene would indicate the soonest Sunday and el proximo domingo would indicate the Sunday after the soonest Sunday.

July 11, 2019

04Amanita

The reason I reported that my answer should be accepted is that people rarely, if ever, say "this upcoming Sunday." In English we almost always say "this coming Sunday." Next time I will use the word next .

March 3, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

Actually, I'm pretty sure I've heard both pretty commonly. I think both of those are better concepts than "next" as to show English speakers that there are variations for the same nuances in Spanish as well. I was going to ask about the difference between "el proximo domingo" and "el domingo que viene" but if I assume correctly, it's just a matter of preference and/in context.

March 17, 2018

Kosmokrator

For what it's worth (three months later), I tend to cringe when I hear "this upcoming ___day". To my ears, it sounds about like when someone says, for example, "it reverted back". I clearly know what you mean, there's just some grating, grammatically unnecessary redundancy that I would like to remove.

July 2, 2018

EmilCohen1

My sentiments exactly....

July 30, 2018

KjayJ

I wrote 'I want to go Sunday coming' but this is an acceptable English phrase and should be accepted here.

July 4, 2018

ellenkeyne

What variety of English do you speak? I've never heard that in American English, and I've lived all over the U.S.

(Americans might say "this coming Sunday.")

July 7, 2018

KjayJ

My English comes from England where both 'Sunday coming and 'this coming Sunday' are used. Although 'next Sunday' is also used, I have heard it used to signify not 'Sunday coming' but the one after that.

July 7, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I have heard "next" used this alternate way as well, and where I live in the U. S, this has caused confusion in communication. That's why I always use "coming." I never heard "Sunday coming," but it's always good to learn regional differences.

July 27, 2018

Pam904358

I heard that in Ohio among my grands. But not recently.

October 17, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Just to be a bore, my preferred translation is "this Sunday coming". Just goes to show various ways it can be said.

August 15, 2018

mahves

I'm not native speaker of English, but I learned: "This Sunday" means the Sunday that belongs to the actual week, in case of another day, let's say Tuesday, it can also mean a day in the past, but part of this week "Next Sunday" is the Sunday of the next week

August 2, 2019

Yuji958784

I want to go on next Sunday. Why is this wrong?

August 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.