Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero ir el domingo que viene."

Translation:I want to go next Sunday.

5 months ago

15 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Es posible decir "el próximo domingo"?

4 months ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

Following what? The sunday coming...wrong . Because it's this sunday

2 weeks ago

04Amanita
04Amanita

The reason I reported that my answer should be accepted is that people rarely, if ever, say "this upcoming Sunday." In English we almost always say "this coming Sunday." Next time I will use the word next .

5 months ago

ElijahGolpeSK7
ElijahGolpeSK7

Actually, I'm pretty sure I've heard both pretty commonly. I think both of those are better concepts than "next" as to show English speakers that there are variations for the same nuances in Spanish as well. I was going to ask about the difference between "el proximo domingo" and "el domingo que viene" but if I assume correctly, it's just a matter of preference and/in context.

5 months ago

Kosmkrator

For what it's worth (three months later), I tend to cringe when I hear "this upcoming ___day". To my ears, it sounds about like when someone says, for example, "it reverted back". I clearly know what you mean, there's just some grating, grammatically unnecessary redundancy that I would like to remove.

1 month ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

My sentiments exactly....

2 weeks ago

KjayJ
KjayJ

I wrote 'I want to go Sunday coming' but this is an acceptable English phrase and should be accepted here.

1 month ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

What variety of English do you speak? I've never heard that in American English, and I've lived all over the U.S.

(Americans might say "this coming Sunday.")

1 month ago

KjayJ
KjayJ

My English comes from England where both 'Sunday coming and 'this coming Sunday' are used. Although 'next Sunday' is also used, I have heard it used to signify not 'Sunday coming' but the one after that.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I have heard "next" used this alternate way as well, and where I live in the U. S, this has caused confusion in communication. That's why I always use "coming." I never heard "Sunday coming," but it's always good to learn regional differences.

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Just to be a bore, my preferred translation is "this Sunday coming". Just goes to show various ways it can be said.

4 days ago

1rjU9yOO

As an American and native speaker of English, I understand "next Sunday" to mean the second Sunday from the present date. For instance, if the current day is Thursday, the day three days away is "this Sunday" or "this coming Sunday", while the day ten days away is "next Sunday". So "next Sunday" and "the coming Sunday" are two different dates.

How does this work in Spanish? (I would guess that "el domingo que viene" should be the immediately coming Sunday, not the next one.)

2 weeks ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

I agree with you, but when I say "next Sunday" I usually go on to add "not this coming Sunday" to avoid confusion.

1 week ago

ChrisDavie19

I dont want many variations of saying the same thing, until I at least know one way of saying things well. I havent got even the basics yet.

2 weeks ago

Kosmkrator

You can continue to practice the old lessons if you feel you need more familiarity.

2 weeks ago