Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi amiga portuguesa siempre me escribe."

Translation:My Portuguese friend always writes me.

6 months ago

23 Comments


Colette984040

'My Portugese friend always writes to me'. This is how we would say it in Europe (Ireland). We would never say ' writes me'.

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Agreed.

It's very poor English grammar to say 'writes me', it should be... 'writes TO me.

Sadly this is a result of Americanised colloquial speech creeping in.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, both should be accepted. We would say it both ways in the US.

6 months ago

samp99
samp99

Do you? It sounds horrible! (British)

4 months ago

GarethViejoLento

"write to me" "write me a letter" (me is ind obj) OK but "write me" treats 'me' as an apparent direct object [which is impossible] so it sounds wrong in UK speak

2 months ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

It's the same in Australia, we would always say "writes to me".

4 weeks ago

Chrissherratt

To me

3 months ago

Virginia73115

My Portuguese friend always writes TO me - please make correct English grammar acceptable on this application

2 months ago

Zeus288068

DL mixes American Spanish with European Spanish so should allow for UK English as well as US

2 months ago

torrox17

my portuguese friend always writes to me

2 months ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

Missing word - it should say he writes TO me.

1 month ago

tombodailey

I spelled it "portugese" without the "u" and it was counted wrong. That seems a little picky.

5 months ago

jill713026

Where is the “to”. You would never say “writes me” it sounds so ugly, it should be “writes to me”

1 month ago

RuAPrIsz

Yes definitely writes TO me! Otherwise bad English grammar.

1 month ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

16 August 2018 - "My Portuguese friend always writes TO me" is still not accepted. It should be the only grammatically correct answer, as explained by Gareth, because "me" cannot be treated as a direct object. You can write a letter and you can write "to" a person, but you cannot write a person. DUO please note that there is no provision to report that there is an error in the English translation; only provision to report an error in the Spanish is available, which is probably the reason what this error still has not been rectified.

1 month ago

Willow868

Where I live the word "me" can be left out. (As in, My friend always writes) So if nothing comes after writes (like always writes letters to the newspaper, etc), it can be inferred that one means "always writes to me"
Besides, who "writes" anymore. :-)

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I agree about the translation, but in Spanish escribir doesn't imply just letters, it could also be e-mails or texts.

2 weeks ago

Heather379693

Agree with the others - should be writes TO me

1 month ago

brackenwood3

Agreed. Always "writes to", never just "writes".

1 month ago

Jane922001
Jane922001

I've reported it

1 week ago

Juanet7

Better English would be " to me "

1 week ago

BrandonArm660664

'my Portuguese friend always writes me'. How does that make sense that's not an english phrase in any english speaking country

3 weeks ago

GarethViejoLento

You should alter that comment to allow for the fact that it is said like that in the US - and possibly in others where they learn their English from US books/TV. It grates on a UK ear and others but it does exist.

3 weeks ago