"Mi amiga portuguesa siempre me escribe."

Translation:My Portuguese friend always writes to me.

March 3, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Colette984040

'My Portugese friend always writes to me'. This is how we would say it in Europe (Ireland). We would never say ' writes me'.

March 3, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes, both should be accepted. We would say it both ways in the US.

March 3, 2018

DavidMoore622957

We also say "call me," "sing me," and "tell me."

October 1, 2018

Diane72505

That is how we say it in Virginia too.

October 15, 2018

WesleySmit17

Same, this is how I wrote it

August 13, 2019

Willow868

Where I live the word "me" can be left out. (As in, My friend always writes) So if nothing comes after writes (like always writes letters to the newspaper, etc), it can be inferred that one means "always writes to me"
Besides, who "writes" anymore. :-)

August 7, 2018

alezzzix

I agree about the translation, but in Spanish escribir doesn't imply just letters, it could also be e-mails or texts.

September 5, 2018

Willow868

Interesting. I usually say that I "sent" a text or an email, or I am texting or emailing. For example, I am texting Sarah about dinner, or I am emailing the client about the meeting. For the word "write", I tend to think of pen and paper writing. If on a computer, I usually say draft or prepared. For example, I need to draft a letter to the client, or I prepared a pleading. So if I see a sentence that says "I write to my parents every week" I would think write refers to a hand written letter. I wonder if other US English speakers are the same. (Chime in!) Word connotations are funny.

October 26, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I would say what you do, but such precision could be somewhat profession-specific.

February 9, 2019

RonaldPrid

"My portuguese friend always writes me" is what we say where I live in the US. There is no need for the "to".

March 1, 2019

BrandonArm660664

'my Portuguese friend always writes me'. How does that make sense that's not an english phrase in any english speaking country

August 28, 2018

GarethViejoLento

You should alter that comment to allow for the fact that it is said like that in the US - and possibly in others where they learn their English from US books/TV. It grates on a UK ear and others but it does exist.

August 28, 2018

Klseawell

Given no context ... friend or girlfriend should be accepted

March 9, 2019

RyagonIV

Nowadays, "girlfriend" is mostly used to refer to a romantic partner, which uses a different word in Spanish.

March 9, 2019

Nicola173860

Should be writes TO me, not writes me.

December 31, 2018

Danielconcasco

Both are correct. Both are in common usage.

January 9, 2019

nEjh0qr4

". . . writes to me" is now Duo's default response. 09 Feb 2019.

February 9, 2019

Gordon563001

The fact that the sentence uses "amiga" instead of "amigo" conveys a nuance that seems to get lost upon translation into English. Both words mean "friend", but is not "amiga" used for a female friend whereas "amigo" refers to a friend that is either male or unspecified? So how would one convey into English the idea that this friend is female?

January 28, 2019

RyagonIV

Usually through context: "My Portuguese friend always writes to me. I enjoy her postcards a lot."

February 4, 2019

Mayerhofer1

Just a couple lessons back "a" was "to" . Now the "a" is missing , so should be the "to"

May 17, 2019

RyagonIV

The a is there, it's just hidden: "Mi amiga portuguesa siempre me escribe a mí." :)

You're also free to say "My Portuguese friend always writes me", it doesn't matter in English.

May 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.