1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi amiga portuguesa siempre …

"Mi amiga portuguesa siempre me escribe."

Translation:My Portuguese friend always writes to me.

March 3, 2018

26 Comments


Colette984040

'My Portugese friend always writes to me'. This is how we would say it in Europe (Ireland). We would never say ' writes me'.


marcy65brown

Yes, both should be accepted. We would say it both ways in the US.


DavidMoore622957

We also say "call me," "sing me," and "tell me."


patsmith1308

I totally agree all the above should be accepted as they are the most normal way we would speak.


Diane72505

That is how we say it in Virginia too.


WesleySmit17

Same, this is how I wrote it


RonaldPrid

"My portuguese friend always writes me" is what we say where I live in the US. There is no need for the "to".


Willow868

Where I live the word "me" can be left out. (As in, My friend always writes) So if nothing comes after writes (like always writes letters to the newspaper, etc), it can be inferred that one means "always writes to me"
Besides, who "writes" anymore. :-)


alezzzix

I agree about the translation, but in Spanish escribir doesn't imply just letters, it could also be e-mails or texts.


Willow868

Interesting. I usually say that I "sent" a text or an email, or I am texting or emailing. For example, I am texting Sarah about dinner, or I am emailing the client about the meeting. For the word "write", I tend to think of pen and paper writing. If on a computer, I usually say draft or prepared. For example, I need to draft a letter to the client, or I prepared a pleading. So if I see a sentence that says "I write to my parents every week" I would think write refers to a hand written letter. I wonder if other US English speakers are the same. (Chime in!) Word connotations are funny.


nEjh0qr4

I would say what you do, but such precision could be somewhat profession-specific.


Klseawell

Given no context ... friend or girlfriend should be accepted


RyagonIV

Nowadays, "girlfriend" is mostly used to refer to a romantic partner, which uses a different word in Spanish.


GordonDeAlberta

The fact that the sentence uses "amiga" instead of "amigo" conveys a nuance that seems to get lost upon translation into English. Both words mean "friend", but is not "amiga" used for a female friend whereas "amigo" refers to a friend that is either male or unspecified? So how would one convey into English the idea that this friend is female?


RyagonIV

Usually through context: "My Portuguese friend always writes to me. I enjoy her postcards a lot."


Mayerhofer1

Just a couple lessons back "a" was "to" . Now the "a" is missing , so should be the "to"


RyagonIV

The a is there, it's just hidden: "Mi amiga portuguesa siempre me escribe a mí." :)

You're also free to say "My Portuguese friend always writes me", it doesn't matter in English.


DeweyCraig

How is one to know if amiga or o. There is no context here to know if male or female. Either should be correct without context to specify which


RyagonIV

Dewey, that's true if you're translating from English, but this is the comment section for the Spanish source sentence, so it sounds likely you had this as a listening task or similar.


TheAngryAmerican

Just a message for Duo: I entered "mi amiga portuguesa siempre le escribe" and it was accepted. Because "le" isn't "me" it shouldn't have been.


Ruth393080

Writes me should be accepted


chrislecko

Almost always, my pronunciation is marked incorrect. Yes sometimes when I KNOW I've made a mistake, it is marked correct! I have commented on this before and have decided to try each example twice, and then click 'can't speak now' for the rest of the session.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.