Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde trabajaste esos años?"

Translation:Where did you work those years?

6 months ago

10 Comments


biancafreese
biancafreese

Am I the only native speaker of English who would like to see a preposition inserted into this translation? "Where did you work during those years" sounds better to me. The sentence "Where did you work that year?" sounds perfectly fine to me without a preposition, but once you make years plural, I feel the lack of "during" or "for" or something along those lines. In any case, Duo marked "Where did you work during those years" wrong.

6 months ago

GruvTrain

Alternatively, "Where did you work for those years?" But I agree, there should be a preposition.

1 month ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

During is "durante" in Spanish.

5 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Trying to test out here - this question made me nervous - "What informal/ formal words does or doesn't it want me to leave out? (Let alone whether I understand what it is saying - but I guessed right on this one).

2 months ago

99butcher99

Me to. I eventually for and got marked wrong. I think in needs it.

3 weeks ago

Trillones
Trillones

Yes, even though "Where did you work those years" might be a literal translation, "Where did you work during those years" is more natural and the more common way a native English speaker would say it.

4 weeks ago

xl8xl8xl8x
xl8xl8xl8x

En español si vas a usar la frase, sería más bien:" dónde has trabajado estos últimos años??", o por lo menos, eso es lo que me suena mejor

2 months ago

DaveHarris809825

"Where did you work DURING those years" accepted 18 Aug 2018.

1 month ago

SuhailBanister

On the other side of the coin, I would feel more comfortable seeing a preposition in the Spanish original: "¿Dónde trabajaste en esos años?" Do you agree?

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

the spanish may not need it but why stick to literal translation, english can be worded differently but it needs to be proper english so the word during is needed without having to change the spanish sentence.

2 months ago