"Maria is a foreign exchange student."

Translation:マリアは留学生です。

March 3, 2018

42 Comments


Sarah195181

This kanji should be accepted:留学生 https://jisho.org/search/%E7%95%99%E5%AD%A6%E7%94%9F

March 16, 2018

lucaspossatti

I hate when duolingo breaks a word into a billion tiny parts. Instead of giving me りゅうがくせい, it gave me りゅう、が、く、せい as word choices.

I understand that maybe he wants me to realize that the bigger words are made of smaller words. But at least がく should be together, for God's sake!

BTW, we already learned 学生. So I dont know why it's using hiragana.

March 21, 2018

MystycCheez

Is it not "マリアさんはりゅうがくせいです。" because Maria is a foreigner?

March 3, 2018

Nopinopa

Nah, it's just Duolingo's mistake.

April 6, 2018

sapphirekitsune

I'm surprised to see no honorifics. I dont think its good to learn conversational without them...

February 18, 2019

fghsgh

exactly, i've reported this multiple times already, but i just saw john without a honorific either so it's getting worse

February 18, 2019

LamukSelka

I wrote マリアさんは留学生です, and it wasn't accepted. Reported.

March 19, 2018

Hokaze_Akira

5/14/18 Still a problem, it seems... refuses to accept りゅうがく生 as a correct answer

May 14, 2018

bsxy7

りゅうがくせいで せいは生だから マリアはりゅうがく生も当たります

March 13, 2018

Musashi109364

Still bugged...

March 22, 2018

doolsduck

still

April 4, 2018

margaret711539

Still not fixed

April 19, 2018

Shakiira5

Ok, I got a kanji for 'gakusei' (I apologise, my japanese keyboard is malfuctioning at the moment) but it's telling me I am wrong and puts the exact same thing in hirigana as the correct answer. I never actually had the hirigana form in my wordbank. Anyone had the same problems?

April 20, 2018

PatrickAlix1

Still bugged D:

April 30, 2018

AnimusVox1

マリアさんはりゅうがく生です or マリアさんは留学生です are perfectly fine

May 7, 2018

SpeakOnIt

5/7/18 Still a bug - Reported again. りゅうがく生 works in other exercises, so it should work here.

May 7, 2018

iamtakingiteasy

Still a problem.

May 9, 2018

ParadoxPandox

It's still a problem. It won't accept "まりあはりゅう学生です” even though we already learned the kanji for "がくせい".

May 10, 2018

Nevadensis

I had the same problem (reported it), so it's still not fixed.

May 14, 2018

DanteLee5

Duolingo should also take direct Kanji sentences instead of Hiragana only: マリアは留学生です

May 19, 2018

JoeXtwo

5/20/18 still broken

May 20, 2018

L.SHwan

Doesn't the sentence "外国人留学生です" make any sense?

May 25, 2018

BJCUAl

It would be redundant, as the definition of 留学 is 'study abroad'. For that reason, being a 留学生 is by definition being a foreign student.

May 25, 2018

fghsgh

it says ryuuNGakusei because of Tokyo dialect

November 15, 2018

Peachle3939

Does anyone know if 'gaikoku no gakusei' also mean foreign exchange student?

December 18, 2018

BJCUAl

No. It simply means a student in a foreign country.
Gaikoku no = Other country's
gakusei = student

December 20, 2018

KingEdgar1

I put in マリアさんが留学生だ instead of です, not sure if it's wrong because duo wanted です or no honorifics....

June 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.