1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Maria is a foreign exchange …

"Maria is a foreign exchange student."

Translation:マリアは留学生です。

March 3, 2018

37 Comments


silva297

Honorific is missing! Maria-san!


BJCUAl

Let's remove the さん from 田中 and see how he likes it.


MystycCheez

Is it not "マリアさんはりゅうがくせいです。" because Maria is a foreigner?


Nopinopa

Nah, it's just Duolingo's mistake.


Jude650174

Is there a reason why they're deliberately omitting honorifics in sentences that use 留学性 or 外国人? I don't think the sentences that had a name and said what nationality they were did that? Maybe I'm remembering wrong.


fghsgh

it says ryuuNGakusei because of Tokyo dialect


Rk5I3

Standard Japanese is based on Tokyo dialect so that's just how it should be.


Animiles

Standard Japanese is based on Tokyo dialect. "based on" does not mean "equal to". Therefore I personally don't think it should be pronounced like that. At least not solely for this reason. I think they should go for the most common pronounciation. Only when there isn't one pronounciation clearly more common then they should go to the default Tokyo dialect.
Anyways, I think we'll have to agree to disagree on this one :)


Peachle3939

Does anyone know if 'gaikoku no gakusei' also mean foreign exchange student?


BJCUAl

No. It simply means a student in a foreign country.
Gaikoku no = Other country's
gakusei = student


SLY.Fet

Any bold ones who added よ to the end?


L.SHwan

Doesn't the sentence "外国人留学生です" make any sense?


BJCUAl

It would be redundant, as the definition of 留学 is 'study abroad'. For that reason, being a 留学生 is by definition being a foreign student.


vmitsou

So there is no option for a non-foreigner exchange student (like from another city)?


BJCUAl

Generally student-exchange programs are assumed to be international. If you want to specify you can just add the prefix 内地 (ないち), which means in-country [Ex: 内地留学]. 


Martin9630

It's clear that when she is a foreign exchange student, you don't need to mention that she is a foreigner, since she is studying abroad anyways. •유학생•이라니까 외국인인 건 물론이지요. "외국인유학생" 좀 어색한 것 같아요. 유학은 외국에 머물면서 공부하는 것을 뜻한다.


KingEdgar1

I put in マリアさんが留学生だ instead of です, not sure if it's wrong because duo wanted です or no honorifics....


Ank_S

Why no さん。


kyasuchan

Seems weird that it marks the answer as wrong if you use よ at the end.


Hokaze_Akira

5/14/18 Still a problem, it seems... refuses to accept りゅうがく生 as a correct answer


Animiles

Because it is wrong. You have to either write りゅうがくせい、りゅう学生、or 留学生.
I don't know how to explain why you can't write 学生 with only part of it being kanji though..


TyrantRC

using half kanji half hiragana for words is the equivalent to wRiTinG wORdS iN eNGlIsH liKe "tHIs".


SLY.Fet

This killed me XD


Rk5I3

Actually kids may write Japanese like that when they're learning kanji, and Duolingo apparently accepts りゅうがく生 in other exercises already. That is done sometimes with some difficult non-joyo kanji even in formal context: 鬱病 is often written うつ病 and I've seen ad signs with 皮膚 written as 皮フ. But please don't do it with common kanji that you already know.


GewoonLeonYT

So I shouldn't say 日曜び?


kyasuchan

Don't worry about it. It's just strange to see it written that way (mixed kanji and kana) but by the time you're at the level you would need to worry about it, it will be second nature to you


Rai830496

Because it's fun seeing how much you can get away with little things like that. Duh! He he he ;)


pmoL17

外国人留学生でもOKじゃないですか!


Knob163224

外国人留学生でも全く問題ない。 勿論、外国人がなくても正しい。 外国人をつけたからと言って、不正解にするのは、如何なものか? これは日本語を学ぶものなので、日本語として正しければ正解とすべき!


BJCUAl

The definition states that the likely scenario is that the student is staying in another country for their studies. 他の土地、特に外国に在留して学ぶこと。

Saying 外国人留学生 is tautological.


Mafelay

I demand マリアさん 2020 still a problem

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.