"I want a non-alcoholic drink."

Translation:Je veux une boisson sans alcool.

March 3, 2018

6 Comments


Javine10

Why doesn't 'alcool' need an article before it?

March 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The preposition sans takes the place of an article here. Other examples:

"C'est une boisson sans sucre." → "It is a sugarless drink."
"C'est un homme sans logement." → "He is a homeless man."

March 4, 2018

nicholas_ashley

Nouns that follow prepositions may or may not require an article. Such prepositions fall into four categories:

• require an article before their object
• sometimes require an article before their object
• don’t require an article before their object
• nouns qualified by an adjective

Generally when the preposition sans is followed by a noun, the noun doesn’t require an article unless the noun needs to be specified.

examples

Je suis sorti sans l'accord de mes parents - I went out without my parents' agreement.
Je suis sorti sans permission - I went out without permission
Je veux vivre dans un pays sans une rivière(un fleuve) sale - I want to live in a country without a dirty river
pur jus sans sucre ajouté - pure juice with no added sugar
J'aime le café sans sucre. I like coffee without sugar Mon mari est sans emploi actuellement. - My husband is unemployed at the moment.

March 1, 2019

dougsfrench

Why not "Je veux une boisson non alcoolisée"

November 7, 2018

DenisBouch7

"Je veux un verre sans alcool." Marked wrong. Thoughts?

January 23, 2019

DoubleLingot

you can also drink from a cup, c'est à dire un verre is a glass and a drink is une boisson

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.