"This is a poor family."

Translation:To biedna rodzina.

March 4, 2018

8 Comments


Augustine2017

Is it also correct to say "To jest biedna rodzina" ?

September 29, 2018

Jellei

Yes it is.

September 30, 2018

Augustine2017

Thanks. I should feel more secure by now about something so basic. While working on the "reverse tree", I was marked wrong a couple of times when using jest. Can't remember the examples now.

October 1, 2018

Jellei

Weird, I think they are rather more lenient with Polish answers than we are...

October 4, 2018

TimBorzeck

Uboga doesnt come up in the list of three possibilities for "poor"?

March 4, 2018

Jellei

What type of exercise do you mean?

Anyway, it's just an accepted option. We don't teach this word. So it doesn't have to come up anywhere, it just has to be accepted when you write it (because obviously it's a correct translation).

March 5, 2018

LICA98

btw the hint suggests kiepskimi as the second choice, what does that mean?

May 31, 2018

Jellei

"kiepski" is something like "baddish". It would be a lot more natural in many sentences with "zły" than "zły" itself.

In some contexts, the right translation for it may be "poor", but that's like "poor quality" and absolutely not 'having little money'.

May 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.