"You should exercise more."

Translation:もっとうんどうしたほうがいいですよ。

March 4, 2018

24 Comments


PinkSPARKL.93

Is よ really necessary here?

March 4, 2018

TigerCaToraNeko

It isn't necessary.

March 25, 2018

edmossbb

よ makes this more light-hearted like offering advice to a friend. Such as: "that's just my opinion, you know"

September 14, 2018

NavarrB

I think yo is necessary to tell that you're talking to a person instead of talking about yourself

April 15, 2018

Jerran8

Yo just provides emphasis

June 5, 2018

shiraneeeh

I think we can omit よ and the sentence still works fine.

March 9, 2018

DanM37528

Still says it is wrong if you omit the "yo" though.

March 24, 2018

YoggYG

Why is 方 here?

March 9, 2018

harhol

方がいい is a set phrase following verbs which means "would be better if..."

March 12, 2018

mommarigo

So, it's literally, "the good way/path"?

May 10, 2018

Snowburn77

I'd like to know too

March 10, 2018

Snowburn77

I'd like to know that as well.

March 10, 2018

1GRB

"It's good to be did-more-exercises person, you know"

March 14, 2018

paubcrespo

Why the した in the past tense?

March 10, 2018

harhol

It makes it less direct and more of a suggestion, i.e. "if you gave up smoking, it would be good" instead of "you should give up smoking". Non-past is okay, though.

March 12, 2018

Impetus5

They didn't even include an exclamation mark or anything to let you know to use yo

March 11, 2018

Tara_han

Is it wrong to say もっとうんどうするのほうがいいです?

September 14, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

もっと運動したほうがいいでしょう I said this. I think it's a valid answer.

May 24, 2018

Travis93474

でしょう is used to mean "Let's" which really does not work with a sentence making a suggestion. I can't even figure out how I would word that in English.

November 30, 2018

Travis93474

Whoops nvm my post above. でしょう is more of a "probably" than "let's" (since its not modifying a verb, but a noun). That would soften the suggestion, to be more of something like "You should probably exercise more. "

November 30, 2018

davidme4

It could mean "I should..." or "one should..." as well, wouldn't it? It's all about the context, isn't it?

May 24, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

Yes. You are correct. The sentence assumes the subject is known due to context, and since there is no context, the subject could be any first, second or third person pronoun.

I should exercise more
you should exercise more
we should exercise more ...

May 24, 2018

Tai40777

Yeah it all depends on what is said before this sentence. For example, if 毎日私は食べすぎだ is said, the context of this would be you, and if 毎日あなたは食べすぎだ is said, the context of this would be I.

August 6, 2018

LangAddict

I think もっと運動すればいい(です) could work in this context too.

November 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.