1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You should exercise more."

"You should exercise more."

Translation:もっと運動したほうがいいですよ。

March 4, 2018

29 Comments


PinkSPARKL.93

Is よ really necessary here?


edmossbb

よ makes this more light-hearted like offering advice to a friend. Such as: "that's just my opinion, you know"


NavarrB

I think yo is necessary to tell that you're talking to a person instead of talking about yourself


Jerran8

Yo just provides emphasis


PolyGoat8

Yo is strong and can be considered rude.

It's stating information and also implies that the other person isn't already aware of it


someone treats you like a kid

i'm an adultですよ


your girlfriend is texting her 'friend' at 3am

bedtime ですよ


paubcrespo

Why the した in the past tense?


harhol

It makes it less direct and more of a suggestion, i.e. "if you gave up smoking, it would be good" instead of "you should give up smoking". Non-past is okay, though.


CRLoper

In the past tense it becomes an idiomatic phrase similar in feeling to the English "You had better.."

In the present tense it becomes more like "should do" but it is not usually the best way to say "You should..", though learners often overuse it.


shiraneeeh

I think we can omit よ and the sentence still works fine.


DanM37528

Still says it is wrong if you omit the "yo" though.


YoggYG

Why is 方 here?


harhol

方がいい is a set phrase following verbs which means "would be better if..."


mommarigo

So, it's literally, "the good way/path"?


doctorwhoo

the better way:) Whatever adjective comes after 方が becomes comparative. We have already had sentences like その青いぼうしよりこの赤いぼうしの方がかわいいです This red hat is cuter than that blue hat


PolyGoat8

i love it when there's more kanji for me to read, even if none of it makes sense, i can at least learn the meaning of the sentence.

duo is trying to make it easy still on some questions or they just haven't added the kanji yet, but ほうがいい makes NO sense to me and i don't know how to look it up.

if it said 〇した方がいい to start with, i can assume the rest searching 方【direction / way / side / area】


is there any kind of a service that can convert Japanese into full ancient kanji?

like こんにちは -> 今日(wa)


Snowburn77

I'd like to know too


Snowburn77

I'd like to know that as well.


1GRB

"It's good to be did-more-exercises person, you know"


Tara_han

Is it wrong to say もっとうんどうするのほうがいいです?


Impetus5

They didn't even include an exclamation mark or anything to let you know to use yo


davidme4

It could mean "I should..." or "one should..." as well, wouldn't it? It's all about the context, isn't it?


Seattle_Scott

Yes. You are correct. The sentence assumes the subject is known due to context, and since there is no context, the subject could be any first, second or third person pronoun.

I should exercise more
you should exercise more
we should exercise more ...


Tai40777

Yeah it all depends on what is said before this sentence. For example, if 毎日私は食べすぎだ is said, the context of this would be you, and if 毎日あなたは食べすぎだ is said, the context of this would be I.


LangAddict

I think もっと運動すればいい(です) could work in this context too.


ohdang_m4tt94

What about べき for should?


Seattle_Scott

もっと運動したほうがいいでしょう I said this. I think it's a valid answer.


Travis93474

でしょう is used to mean "Let's" which really does not work with a sentence making a suggestion. I can't even figure out how I would word that in English.


Travis93474

Whoops nvm my post above. でしょう is more of a "probably" than "let's" (since its not modifying a verb, but a noun). That would soften the suggestion, to be more of something like "You should probably exercise more. "

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.