"You should rest."

Translation:やすんだほうがいいです。

3/4/2018, 4:03:53 AM

11 Comments


personamegami

To someone who is a beginner to japanese, i have no way of knowing those words translate to that translation. the definitions Duolingo give you do not match the translation.

3/11/2018, 10:21:29 PM

luckeytree

For those wondering, 方 is pronounced (ほう、hou) here. Hou ga ii desu, is an expression meaning "you better do something".

4/5/2018, 1:44:42 PM

Stephen882474

Is this more of a command or a suggestion

11/7/2018, 2:21:25 PM

NasuSamaruk0

Full Japanese: 休んだ方がいいです。

3/6/2018, 1:29:08 AM

DanM37528

Whats really annoying is not only are the "hints" no help at all, but they dont even use the same charaters as when this exercise is reversed (Jap to Eng)

3/24/2018, 4:42:36 PM

IdoAbelman

休んだ is past form of 休む right? Why is that form used?

9/13/2018, 1:26:17 PM

Andrey402449

According to Tae Kim guide, past tense adds "more certainty and confidence when making a suggestion". And it can be used only with non negative verbs.

2/3/2019, 7:27:16 AM

MadhuKau

Why the 方 here?

3/4/2018, 4:03:53 AM

Rhiaaaaannon

方がいい is an expression that is used to suggest something is desirable, or something should be done.

3/5/2018, 5:12:07 AM

Shea755948

.

3/5/2019, 5:12:58 PM

JWatch

Does anybody know?

3/8/2018, 10:42:07 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.