1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You should rest."

"You should rest."

Translation:休んだほうがいいです。

March 4, 2018

16 Comments


luckeytree

For those wondering, 方 is pronounced (ほう、hou) here. Hou ga ii desu, is an expression meaning "you better do something".


PastelWraith

Is this more of a command or a suggestion


JP493319

From what i understand its more of a suggestion that indicates preference more than anything i.e. it would be better to rest


CarteRouge

I read it as a command. 休みにしなくてはだめです。 But it's marked wrong.


personamegami

To someone who is a beginner to japanese, i have no way of knowing those words translate to that translation. the definitions Duolingo give you do not match the translation.


NasuSamaruk0

Full Japanese: 休んだ方がいいです。


DanM37528

Whats really annoying is not only are the "hints" no help at all, but they dont even use the same charaters as when this exercise is reversed (Jap to Eng)


IdoAbelman

休んだ is past form of 休む right? Why is that form used?


Andrey402449

According to Tae Kim guide, past tense adds "more certainty and confidence when making a suggestion". And it can be used only with non negative verbs.


JovemImortal

Good question Man, I have the same one


MadhuKau

Why the 方 here?


Rhiaaaaannon

方がいい is an expression that is used to suggest something is desirable, or something should be done.


maple9300

Although albeit a little more informal, I feel like 休んだほうがいいよ should be accepted...could I get a confirmation for this? Thanks!


aramishureaux

Your answer is correct as well


HimuraDeGozaru

Why is 休んだった方がいいですwrong? Aren't we supposed to use past tense before 方がいいです?


chipsiroo

I thought だ was short form of です It is used as past tense here. Why?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.