"My boss has a ranch."

Translation:Mi jefe tiene una hacienda.

8 months ago

8 Comments


LadyJ13
LadyJ13

Why is "Mi jefa tiene una hacineda" wrong?

8 months ago

JsunLG

It should be correct surely ?

8 months ago

elena-morena

Because "hacineda" isn't a word. But "Mi jefa tiene una hacienda" should definitely have been accepted.

7 months ago

Tim250771
Tim250771

Should "Mi jefe tiene un rancho" have been accepted?

8 months ago

SebastianJ531637

Same as above, does the boss have to be male?

8 months ago

JsunLG

Why do we use "una" instead of "un"

8 months ago

Kara-B

Because hacienda (ranch) is a female word.

4 months ago

MattCouzen1

"jefa" doesn't count as "boss"? What is spanish for "institutional sexism"?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.