1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My boss has a ranch."

"My boss has a ranch."

Translation:Mi jefe tiene una hacienda.

March 4, 2018

9 Comments


Tim250771

Should "Mi jefe tiene un rancho" have been accepted?

March 8, 2018

LadyJ13

Why is "Mi jefa tiene una hacineda" wrong?

March 4, 2018

Jasun-LG

It should be correct surely ?

March 9, 2018

elena-morena

Because "hacineda" isn't a word. But "Mi jefa tiene una hacienda" should definitely have been accepted.

March 28, 2018

SBKch

Same as above, does the boss have to be male?

March 5, 2018

Jasun-LG

Why do we use "una" instead of "un"

March 9, 2018

Kara-B

Because hacienda (ranch) is a female word.

July 4, 2018

MattCouzen1

"jefa" doesn't count as "boss"? What is spanish for "institutional sexism"?

March 24, 2018

Fufumeat

We cant use patron here?

December 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.