"My boss has a ranch."

Translation:Mi jefe tiene una hacienda.

11 months ago

9 Comments


Tim250771

Should "Mi jefe tiene un rancho" have been accepted?

11 months ago

LadyJ13

Why is "Mi jefa tiene una hacineda" wrong?

11 months ago

Jasun-LG

It should be correct surely ?

11 months ago

elena-morena

Because "hacineda" isn't a word. But "Mi jefa tiene una hacienda" should definitely have been accepted.

10 months ago

SBKch

Same as above, does the boss have to be male?

11 months ago

Jasun-LG

Why do we use "una" instead of "un"

11 months ago

Kara-B

Because hacienda (ranch) is a female word.

7 months ago

MattCouzen1

"jefa" doesn't count as "boss"? What is spanish for "institutional sexism"?

10 months ago

Fufumeat

We cant use patron here?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.