Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do not wait for too long!"

Translation:Wacht niet te lang!

0
5 months ago

4 Comments


James_Hunt129

You don't have to include a subject? 'je wacht niet te lang'?

0
Reply5 months ago

grey236
grey236

No because this is an imperative. You could say: "Wacht u niet te lang!" to be formal

0
Reply5 months ago

James_Hunt129

Given the word order in your sentence wouldn't that be a question?

0
Reply5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that's also the imperative form. It's not really used woth the subject (not anymore at least), but it is still correct Dutch. :)

0
Reply5 months ago