1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Usted prueba este plato?"

"¿Usted prueba este plato?"

Translation:Are you trying this dish?

March 4, 2018

31 Comments


chzcake44s

plate = dish in English. It's very common usage.


RohanGiri1

Why prueba and not pruebas?


TykaBooker

Because "prueba" is the conjugation for "usted".


Robmillion

what?? why not "are you trying this plate?"


MarkHender5

Are you trying this plate? should be accepted.


Kolya1404

Does pruebar have anything to do with German proben?


EdwardFelt2

Plato = dish ......,. Plata = silver.....


Luk222898

"are you trying this meal" is not accepted. When clicking on translation of "plato", meal is one of the options.


AshleyLaurie

The speaker said "esta" . I thought "plato" was masculine, but it sounded like she said "esta", so that is how I spelled it. However, when it was wrong, I listened to the slow version and she sad "este" I really need to learn not to trust her pronunciation, but to trust my instincts...


Mariette573212

It letterly says ´plate´ in the examples. And then plate is not accepted?


Ookami18

One of the accepted answers should be: "Are you trying this plate?" It is common usage and understood by native English speakers such as myself for "plates" to also be considered meals. What comes to mind is a literal "plate" of food. Yes, it can refer to the object, but it can also refer to meals that fit on plates. Please fix this, ¡Muchas gracias!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.