"¿Usted prueba este plato?"

Translation:Are you trying this dish?

March 4, 2018

36 Comments


marg55388

A dish could also be called a plate

August 11, 2018

JerryVande6

By definition plate and dish share this same meaning and either should be accepted. Sources: Merriam Webster dictionary, Oxford Dictionary, Collins Dictionary, Dictionary.com

December 10, 2018

HerrBob3

It's how you say it. A better translation that is more colloquial would use the progressive present. "Are you going to try this dish?"

December 20, 2018

EDK-Learner

In my experience, we often say "plate" instead of "dish." So, in my humble opinion, "are you trying this plate" should be accepted.

September 10, 2018

DamenLucier

Sooo. This might be obvious. But what situation would you say this?

March 4, 2018

SaraGalesa

You're at a party where there's a buffet. The hosts have prepared food from all over the world, and you're wondering what most of it is: ostrich? termites? worms? kangaroo? Your friend asks you: "Are you trying this dish?"

March 4, 2018

DamenLucier

Ok, that makes sense. I don't know why I was having such a hard time wrapping my head around it. Thank you.

March 21, 2018

RussellWil979620

in my experience -- Australia / England / New Zealand, it's more common to ask "are you going to try..." or "are you interested in trying ..", or "would you like to try..." rather than "are you trying" but who am I to ask -- only been a native English speaker for over 60 years

December 3, 2018

Donald798622

I think "taste" is a better translation. Perhaps I will "try" it next time and see what happens. I've been speaking English for almost 70 years btw.

December 5, 2018

Kristi158287

Same. I am not sure if this is an artefact of Duolingo teaching us sentences in known tenses, or if that would really be the way native Spanish speakers would say it. Spanish speakers, anyone?

February 25, 2019

Maria696768

For me dish is a plate without food when it is full or contain something like a crab it is a plate. I could be wrong

September 14, 2018

jlseymour3

A dish can refer either to the thing food is served in or on, a plate or a bowl are could collectively be referred to as dishes. But dish can also refer to food that has been prepared in some sense. Plato seems to work for both.

October 21, 2018

Diane276815

Why isn't there an "n" at the end of the verb with ustedes?

December 6, 2018

SaraGalesa

There should be. Was it rejected when you included the n?

December 6, 2018

ssyberg

This feels like another case of present being used where the present progressive ("¿Usted esta probado este plato?") makes more sense (it's happening right now, not in general). Anyone know which would be more appropriate here?

January 22, 2019

MichaelDAn314283

I agree with some of the other posts. "Are you yrying this plate" should be an acceptable answer. In English, plate and dish can both refer to the meal on the plate/dish.

February 22, 2019

rgonnering

In other lessons, this would be "can you try this dish", but that doesn't work here. BTW, as a native American English speaker, dish makes more sense than plate.

October 8, 2018

grafduckula

I'm not sure what other lessons you're referring to. But I don't see any reason to include "can" here.

February 8, 2019

Panamapal

I agree that "Are you trying this plate?" should be accepted. Expression very commonly used in US.

November 10, 2018

Steven331619

There isn't another word for dish?

November 20, 2018

miroslav729599

My teeth are not so strong to eat the plate lol.

December 2, 2018

LindaChic

I wrote, "Did you try this dish?" It was wrong, obviously. How would I say "did you try" instead of "are you trying"?

January 21, 2019

SaraGalesa

¿Usted probó este plato? or ¿Probó usted este plato?

January 22, 2019

LindaChic

Thank you, Sara.

January 22, 2019

Aiden.con

i didnt understand this at first cause i was thinking prueba as "quiz"

March 20, 2019

Preetham599626

Why not "have you tried this dish"? Or is that said differently?!

April 23, 2019

EdNed2

It should be present tense.

April 23, 2019

jstoussaint15

I just have to comment in order to check my level...

July 10, 2019

JamesLefor1

Plate should be accepted. Period.

August 24, 2019

tryptaminedreams

Lmao my husband is next to me and he immediately responded "No, el prueba la comida"

September 18, 2019

sunantgarg

"Did you try this dish" was marked wrong on 13 jan 2019

January 13, 2019

EdNed2

It should be present tense.

March 27, 2019

Natalie530388

Do you want to try this plate This should be a correct answer

January 18, 2019

grafduckula

There's nothing about wanting in the Spanish sentence.

February 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.