Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie moeten niet vergeten te koken."

Translation:You must not forget to cook.

6 months ago

2 Comments


Raslc
Raslc

Hallo! Ik dacht als 'moet' negatief was, ik moest 'hoef (hoeven)' gebruiken. Is dat niet zo?

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Nee, hoeven wordt meestal gebruikt met "niet" en betekent dan niet nodig zijn. Voorbeeld: Jullie hoeven niet te koken = You do not need to cook. Moeten = have to; must. When "moeten" is used with "niet" it can, in some contexts, mean to not be necessary. For example: Hij moet niet koken vandaag = He does not have to cook today (in other words, it's not necessary for him to cook). You could also say it as "Hij hoeft niet te koken vandaag" = He does not need to cook today.

6 months ago