"她是我初中的同学。"

Translation:She was my classmate in middle school.

March 4, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DebbieJust

Just curious how they derived the past tense from this sentence (although it did accept the present tense answer)


George792719

I agree entirely, there is nothing that signifies past tense. Yet google translate comes up with the same answer if you cut and paste the answer (English to Chinese).

And this is what Wiki Chinese grammar says:

"While not strictly tied to any "tense," the 是⋯⋯的 construction is frequently used when asking or telling details about the past."

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/The_%22shi..._de%22_construction_for_emphasizing_details


CinnamonTe1

This phrase does not look like a 是...的 construction. We learned in a previous lesson that the 的 is always the last character (except for a question using 吗). The examples in your link show the same.


George792719

Well if you put the Chinese character sentence "她是我的初中同学" into Google translate, it comes up with:

"She is my junior high school classmate." (present tense)

But if I put in the English answer "She was my junior high school classmate," (past tense) it produces the same Chinese character answer: "她是我的初中同学"

So I just don' t know. I find it impossible to be certain of the past tense doulingo interpretation as well with this sentence.

Like you I am only trying to figure out what is going on here.


CinnamonTe1

I have noticed the same thing as you. DuoLingo and Google will translate the same Chinese phrase as both past tense and present tense in English.

Chinese verbs will not change state, instead we add a time adverb or an aspect particle to the sentence to indicate past, present or future

https://www.writtenchinese.com/past-present-future-tenses-mandarin-chinese/

You have to remember, unlike in English, we do not have past tense for verbs in Chinese grammar. Both "is" and "was" is written as "是" in Chinese.

"" in "她是好老师" could be "is" or "was". We really don't care which, because it is presumed readers can find out the sentence is in past or present tense by looking into the context.

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/22011/how-do-you-specify-past-tense-for-是

The hard part about translating a single sentence on DL is that we have no context. If we heard a middle school student say this, we'd know it was present tense. If the person was an older teenager or adult, then we'd know it was past tense.


GanXingba

She is my classmate from middle school should also be accepted


Vita221219

She is my classmate from middle school should also be accepted


Nico213988

Should there not be "了"or some other temporal adverb in order to make it " she was"?


ChaosScroll

Was ... In is.... From


SaeKasa

Again, when typing with keyboard I cannot tell whether it is 他 or 她 (listening). So both versions should be accepted. It is not possible to know the gender of the subject just by listening to the sound 'ta1'.


ckjuAOD9

In this sentence how do you know is in the past? Anyone can tell me, please. thank you.


Carmen_Yomisma

You cannot know with just this sentence in Chinese whether it is present or past, because of the lack of "verb tense markers" in Chinese. In a real conversation, there would be some context, which is why both tenses in the English translation are acceptable.
These are two really different sets of grammar rules! Specially for those of us who are coming from a third, different language. Spanish, in my case..... Best of luck learning here!


LCFA2

You normaly say "She's my school mate", wether it's elementary, middle or high-school. Only when you talk about the past you specify: "She was my middle-school mate". That's why, I think, this chinese sentence translates better to English in past tense.


JiunnChyi

I most certainly think that the best translation of 初中 is junior high school


SaeKasa

When translating into Chinese should: 她是我的初中的同学 not be correct too?


KX3.

It's technically correct, but take note that the given answer flows better and is more colloquial; when this happens 的 becomes redundant so it is better left out.


Rk5I3

I believe there is a difference similar to when you add 的 to 中国朋友, but I'm not sure if it can really be the same with 同学. 中国的朋友 means "a friend of China," so your version could be "a classmate of my middle school"?


AlexinChina

She is our middle school classmate " what's wrong with that ???


Tydal.

It's just 我 not 我们.


DavidDiPin2

The answer says I have an "extra space" between she and 's. This is not the only instance of this notation. There is no way to put a space in the answer, so I don't understand how the system is claiming there is a space -- a "typo."


Mclivancouver

agreed, the APP's insistence on a past tense answer is arbitrary. There is no 'shi...de' or 'le' structure. I guess its assumed that these two are already senior school or univ. students who are interested in trading old info about that girl???


JAIMEOJEDA553062

why "was" and not "is"?


Paul165368

"She is my middle school classmate" should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.