"Ale vypadala na dvacet!"

Translation:But she looked twenty!

March 4, 2018

6 Comments


Alisa673315

Please, help me to understand this sentence. It makes no sense. She was looking at smth (maybe,flowers) and saw 20 of them? or "She looked as if she was 20 years old"?

June 19, 2018

VladaFu

She looked as if she was 20 years old.

Vypadat never means to look at something, always to look like something.

June 19, 2018

Alisa673315

Thanks a lot)

June 19, 2018

Hatch-Slack

"Vypadat" = to look like. "Vypadnout" = to fall out/to go out etc

"Vypadnout" vypada jako dokonavé sloveso pro "vypadat". Ale to asi není.

Proč to takhle je?

January 19, 2019

VladaFu

Vypadnout je dokonavé sloveso pro padat. Padnout or spadnout je prosté "fall". Vypadnout je "fall out".

Vypadat (ve významu "look like") nemá žádné dokonavé sloveso, alespoň si žádné nevybavuji. Něco jako "dovypadat" je dosti umělé.

"Vypadat" ve významu "fall out" "vypadaly mu všechny zuby" je dokonavé.

January 20, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Děkuji moc. Zajímavé!

January 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.