1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ale vypadala na dvacet!"

"Ale vypadala na dvacet!"

Translation:But she looked twenty!

March 4, 2018

9 Comments


Alisa673315

Please, help me to understand this sentence. It makes no sense. She was looking at smth (maybe,flowers) and saw 20 of them? or "She looked as if she was 20 years old"?


VladaFu

She looked as if she was 20 years old.

Vypadat never means to look at something, always to look like something.


Alisa673315

Thanks a lot)


Hatch-Slack

"Vypadat" = to look like. "Vypadnout" = to fall out/to go out etc

"Vypadnout" vypada jako dokonavé sloveso pro "vypadat". Ale to asi není.

Proč to takhle je?


VladaFu

Vypadnout je dokonavé sloveso pro padat. Padnout or spadnout je prosté "fall". Vypadnout je "fall out".

Vypadat (ve významu "look like") nemá žádné dokonavé sloveso, alespoň si žádné nevybavuji. Něco jako "dovypadat" je dosti umělé.

"Vypadat" ve významu "fall out" "vypadaly mu všechny zuby" je dokonavé.


Hatch-Slack

Děkuji moc. Zajímavé!


LetitiateT

A "vypadávat" je nedokonavé od "vypadnout/vypadat". Fall.

Vypadávají mu zuby. (His teeth are falling out. (?)) Za chvilku mu všechny vypadnou/vypadají. (For some time they all will fall out. (?))

Vypadá to že je nemocný. (It seems that he is sick. (?)) ... vypadá unavený. (He look like tired (?))

Správností anglických překladů si nejsem jista.


mwlizz

I don't understand when the beginning defaults to neuter vs. when it matches the subject. There was another sentence in this lesson that was something like "Vypadalo to jako cukru," so the beginning is neuter but the subject, cukr, is masculine inanimate. How do we know when to choose neuter for the beginning of sentences like this?


VladaFu

You must always identify the subject of the sentence.

The sentence is "Vypadalo to jako cukr ."-"It looked like sugar.". The subject of the sentence is "to", in English "it". The main phrase is "It looked" in English. "To" is neuter.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.