"The teacher is over there."

Translation:老师在那儿。

March 4, 2018

11 Comments


JosephStal21801

it doesn't accept "那裡" am I wrong or is duo being picky again?

July 11, 2018

KX3.

那里、那边 are both used but I guess duo hasn't updated it as acceptable yet.

September 23, 2018

JordanLord

Is 儿 no pronounced?

April 11, 2018

JordanLord

*not

April 11, 2018

evilboop

it is "er" and is often prounounced with another term, i.g. 那儿 = nǎ'er = sounds like 'nar'

hope this helps

February 18, 2019

DaweiLi5

Can we write Na'er zai laoshi? Or at least say Na'er zai laoshi in spoken language? Many thanks!

March 4, 2018

Mr.rM

No, we cannot swap their positions. I don't think anyone would write “那儿在+person”, even in poetic sentences.

March 5, 2018

alisha_barnes

6-4-18 Its interesting that 在 does not just mean inside of. I have to get used to that

June 4, 2018

rianwardana

How do we differentiate between 老师在那儿 for "The teacher is over there" and 老师在那儿 for "Where is the teacher?" ?

Do we just use "?" for questions and "。" for statement?

February 10, 2019

Tom45357

I also would like to know the answer... I know "ma" on the end produces a question, but with this exmaple that doesn't always work?

March 23, 2019

laura85058

那means there, 哪 means where. So your second sentence will be 老师在哪儿?

April 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.