1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is over there."

"The teacher is over there."

Translation:老师在那儿。

March 4, 2018

17 Comments


rianwardana

How do we differentiate between 老师在那儿 for "The teacher is over there" and 老师在那儿 for "Where is the teacher?" ?

Do we just use "?" for questions and "。" for statement?


laura85058

那means there, 哪 means where. So your second sentence will be 老师在哪儿?


Tom45357

I also would like to know the answer... I know "ma" on the end produces a question, but with this exmaple that doesn't always work?


Estefana150225

Hi, I think "ma" is only used for questions that can be answered with a "yes" or a "no". Maybe your comment is old and you already knew this, but I don't know how to know that, I'm kinda new to duolingo hahaha


JosephStal21801

it doesn't accept "那裡" am I wrong or is duo being picky again?


KX3.

那里、那边 are both used but I guess duo hasn't updated it as acceptable yet.


skj17

那里 is now accepted.


DaweiLi5

Can we write Na'er zai laoshi? Or at least say Na'er zai laoshi in spoken language? Many thanks!


KX3.

No on both counts. No worries! :)

I'm not sure about word order but usually when talking about where a person is that's how you say it (老师/医生/他们 在 那里/哪儿。 / 哪里/哪儿?). One way to think think about of 在 is in the sense of "in" in the answer 老师在学校/医生在医院/他们在餐馆吃饭。


nwornhoff

As far as I understand, I don't think so. Chinese follows a pretty strict word order, with subject (老师) always coming before the verb/preposition (在)


JordanLord

Is 儿 no pronounced?


evilboop

it is "er" and is often prounounced with another term, i.g. 那儿 = nǎ'er = sounds like 'nar'

hope this helps


PhilTaylor173273

Why is, "The teacher is over there", and, "The restaurant is over there", written two different ways in Chinese? "The restaurant is over there" is written, "Over there is the restaurant" while, The teacher, is written, "The teacher is over there". I do not understand why they are written in opposite structures in Chinese, but the same English sentence structure.


alisha_barnes

6-4-18 Its interesting that 在 does not just mean inside of. I have to get used to that


Sue950221

No audio on 在。


ling897657

It is not a right Chinese sentence for that mean in English

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.