"V devatenáctém století to ještě nebylo ani malé město."

Translation:In the nineteenth century, it was not even a small town yet.

March 4, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A477

i wrote city instead of town, marked wrong. opravdu??


VladaFu

not even a small city? That sounds really strange. Malé město is a small town or town. City is larger, not malé město.


Tibro3

It doesn't sound so strange if put in the context of Tokyo, Mexico City, New York or Los Angeles. They must have all been small cities before they became really big cities.


VladaFu

In that case I am dubious whether that could be used as a translation for malé město.


Felicity448442

Refering to something as a small city is actually quite common in the US


VladaFu

What kind of city would you call a "small city"? Remember, Czechia has only a few cities so when we say something is "malé město", it really is quite small.


Janmunroe

I don't know if there's a hard and fast rule but my guess is here in the states, Population 75,000-500,000 would be referred to as a "small city". But good to know Male mesto refers to "small town".


VladaFu

Yes, I would not use "malé město" for that.


cozarro

why is "yet" here?


Alexandre.GIL

I've always written city for město and now I'm wrong??? In the first lessons, hezké město was translated as nice city, I don't understand


Chessnecof

What's the rule for word order for "ještě nebylo ani"?


David257932

Why this sentence needs word "yet" at the end?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.