1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V devatenáctém století to je…

"V devatenáctém století to ještě nebylo ani malé město."

Translation:In the nineteenth century, it was not even a small town yet.

March 4, 2018

9 Comments


A477

i wrote city instead of town, marked wrong. opravdu??


VladaFu

not even a small city? That sounds really strange. Malé město is a small town or town. City is larger, not malé město.


Tibro3

It doesn't sound so strange if put in the context of Tokyo, Mexico City, New York or Los Angeles. They must have all been small cities before they became really big cities.


VladaFu

In that case I am dubious whether that could be used as a translation for malé město.


Felicity448442

Refering to something as a small city is actually quite common in the US


cozarro

why is "yet" here?


Chessnecof

What's the rule for word order for "ještě nebylo ani"?


VladaFu

I am not aware of any rule, there are several possible orders.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.