1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "When do you normally see you…

"When do you normally see your family?"

Translation:你跟家人一般什么时候见面?

March 4, 2018

12 Comments


langtu_1979

My answer"你一般什么时候见面家人?" is not correct. Why?

May 10, 2018

keyongming

In this sentence, 见 is the verb and 面 is its direct object, hence the use of the cover 跟 (gēn 'together with') and its own object 家人. You could instead just use 见我的家人, though not without some subtle semantic shifts.

May 30, 2018

KX3.

It has to be 跟家人见面 or 见家人. You can also, although it sounds slightly different to the ear, say 与家人见面.

September 21, 2018

Starbornx

Is 你跟你家人什么时候一般见面?

June 8, 2018

Starbornx

Is it correct?

June 8, 2018

KX3.

No it is not. The order is incorrect, 一般 comes before 什么时候. Change that and you will be fine

September 21, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

Is this correct: 你一般什么时候见家人的面?

June 9, 2018

KX3.

Usually one doesn't say 见家人的面 because 见。。。的面 sounds very formal and as though one is meeting the queen, for example. Instead, a colloquial form, one of many, would be 跟家人见面.

September 21, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

I don't understand why 跟家人 comes before the time phrase in their answer.

October 30, 2018

ChaosScroll

Wtf is wrong with the order of construction?

March 4, 2018

JaclynYam

你一般会在什么时候跟家人见面 is better for a conversation

September 11, 2019

CinnamonTe1

In another exercise, the phrase ”我们 什么时候 会再见面“ puts 什么时候 or "when" right after the subject.

I followed a similar format here with "你什么时候跟家人一般见面", but it was marked wrong. Should Duo accept my translation?

How do you know where to put 什么时候 in a sentence? Also, why does Duo put 一般 before 什么时候 and not afterwards as 什么时候一般见面 ?

It would be nice if someone can answer these questions and help to explain the structure of Duo's translation.

October 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.