1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "New York is in the US."

"New York is in the US."

Translation:纽约在美国。

March 4, 2018

9 Comments


Sohag9

No IS is required.


Kal-in

"Is" is definitely required.


Shelties_Rule

美国 is used here to mean the United States, but in other lessons it is used to refer to the American continent, including Canada and South and Central America. Is there a precise definition, or does it depend on context?


NenaVaskin

Why is the word for "is - shi" not in there?


Paul834534

Nena, the word 在 means "be at"... The verb to Be is already included in one word. It can be translated as "is located in".


AlI3FY

纽约在美国的里边 is correct as it states "inside" in the sentence.


Kal-in

The USA is not a box.


Beatrice697229

My answer is the same?! And it's wrong....

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.