"New York is in the US."

Translation:纽约在美国。

March 4, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shelties_Rule

美国 is used here to mean the United States, but in other lessons it is used to refer to the American continent, including Canada and South and Central America. Is there a precise definition, or does it depend on context?


chetlin

For the continent(s), use 美洲. That last character 洲 means continent and is at the end of all of them. For just North America it's 北美洲 and similar for South (or Central).

国 means country, so 美国 is specifically the United States.


Aphaia_JP

Fun tips: America was transliterated 亜米利加 first in Japanese. Chinese did alike but they spelled 亜美利加 - 美 means beauty (originally "as splendid as large大 sheep羊 for sacrifice). Literally "美国" means "beautiful country".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.