"Does this river have a bridge?"

Translation:この川にはしはありますか?

3/4/2018, 1:23:23 PM

12 Comments


my_name_is_iain

I'm not sure of this sentence structure and its literal English translation. Could someone please explain _ に _ はあります. Is the は particle interchangeable with が here?

3/4/2018, 1:23:23 PM

Rhiaaaaannon

Okay, so the literal English translation is more like "Is there a bridge at this river?" So この川に is "at this river" and はしはありますか is "is there a bridge." The に particle indicates placement, and the は particle is more like a subject marker.

The は and が thing is tricky. It really depends on the situation. Here, it is best to use は。

3/5/2018, 5:21:27 AM

hypernosis

Isn't この川にははしありますか right?

5/4/2018, 9:02:11 AM

IAmEki

I don't know if this works colloquially, but following the normal rules, you need to put a particle on "hashi" to note how it fits into the sentence. In your case, that particle could be "ga", marking "hashi" as the subject.

2/14/2019, 12:12:10 PM

RickGoGoGo

Is この川にはしがありますか correct?

5/15/2018, 2:00:49 AM

CegB21

I would answer this too if i could pick が. I don't get why は is prefered here.

9/10/2018, 3:45:23 PM

Nyoro7

I believe it is, because of the nature of the question, doubt is expressed as to whether or not a bridge actually exists. It seems that が is used when it is certain that something exists whereas は when it either does not or may not exist.

2/21/2019, 8:22:10 AM

LukeMumaw

Isn't the English translation "Is there a bridge on the river?" That sounds more natural to me and fits the Japanese construction better. Sometimes it feels like Duo is being purposefully obtuse.

7/24/2018, 8:56:44 PM

LukeMumaw

*this river

7/24/2018, 8:57:20 PM

tx91791

Bridges go over rivers, not on them.

8/28/2018, 4:39:01 AM

Waniou

Saying there's a bridge on the river is fine though I think it's a bit archaic and probably regional.

10/11/2018, 8:34:45 AM

alex65408

"Bridge on the River Kwai"

1/2/2019, 8:57:58 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.