1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Does this river have a bridg…

"Does this river have a bridge?"

Translation:この川に橋はありますか?

March 4, 2018

20 Comments


RickGoGoGo

Is この川にはしがありますか correct?


CegB21

I would answer this too if i could pick が. I don't get why は is prefered here.


Nyoro7

I believe it is, because of the nature of the question, doubt is expressed as to whether or not a bridge actually exists. It seems that が is used when it is certain that something exists whereas は when it either does not or may not exist.


MaynardHogg

Yes. The preceding exercise was "My town has three bridges." using the ...に(は)...(が)あります frame. This time, however, a native speaker got to pick the English.

In everyday speech, the が is optional if the grammatical subject immediately precedes the predicate.


JSnow20

I guessed この川は橋がありますか and it was accepted, so probably


LukeMumaw

Isn't the English translation "Is there a bridge on the river?" That sounds more natural to me and fits the Japanese construction better. Sometimes it feels like Duo is being purposefully obtuse.


hypernosis

Isn't この川にははしありますか right?


IAmEki

I don't know if this works colloquially, but following the normal rules, you need to put a particle on "hashi" to note how it fits into the sentence. In your case, that particle could be "ga", marking "hashi" as the subject.


MaynardHogg

Not exactly. Here there are three choices: が, は, or nothing. Note how the second produces は...は—not an unknown pattern.


my_name_is_iain

I'm not sure of this sentence structure and its literal English translation. Could someone please explain _ に _ はあります. Is the は particle interchangeable with が here?


Rhiaaaaannon

Okay, so the literal English translation is more like "Is there a bridge at this river?" So この川に is "at this river" and はしはありますか is "is there a bridge." The に particle indicates placement, and the は particle is more like a subject marker.

The は and が thing is tricky. It really depends on the situation. Here, it is best to use は。


falconeater

It depends entirely on the context, which we are not given.


Joachim96871

The word for brigde seems to me having the same pronauncarion like the word for chopstick. Am i proably mistaken?


I_am_smitten

I inputted: "この川は橋がありますか" for my answer.

It outputted: Another correct solution: この川に橋はありますか? 

The difference being I put the particle は after 川 in my answer, and in the another correct solution it used the particle に after 川.

What change does this difference have on the sentence's meaning?


falconeater

The に here is important, because it is used with ある to indicate something is somewhere (に / ある construction). But the は part bothers me. I would have said が.


Michael471689

It must be: Kono kawa ni WA hashi GA arimasu ka? Otherwise the sentence has no sense.


vitelot

橋はこの川にありますか was marked wrong to me. Is it wrong indeed?


AndrazKopac

I would also like to know why this switched wa ni is incorrect

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.