1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Does this river have a bridg…

"Does this river have a bridge?"

Translation:この川に橋はありますか?

March 4, 2018

21 Comments


RickGoGoGo

Is この川にはしがありますか correct?


CegB21

I would answer this too if i could pick が. I don't get why は is prefered here.


Nyoro7

I believe it is, because of the nature of the question, doubt is expressed as to whether or not a bridge actually exists. It seems that が is used when it is certain that something exists whereas は when it either does not or may not exist.


MaynardHogg

Yes. The preceding exercise was "My town has three bridges." using the ...に(は)...(が)あります frame. This time, however, a native speaker got to pick the English.

In everyday speech, the が is optional if the grammatical subject immediately precedes the predicate.


LukeMumaw

Isn't the English translation "Is there a bridge on the river?" That sounds more natural to me and fits the Japanese construction better. Sometimes it feels like Duo is being purposefully obtuse.


tx91791

Bridges go over rivers, not on them.


alex65408

"Bridge on the River Kwai"


Waniou

Saying there's a bridge on the river is fine though I think it's a bit archaic and probably regional.


hypernosis

Isn't この川にははしありますか right?


IAmEki

I don't know if this works colloquially, but following the normal rules, you need to put a particle on "hashi" to note how it fits into the sentence. In your case, that particle could be "ga", marking "hashi" as the subject.


MaynardHogg

Not exactly. Here there are three choices: が, は, or nothing. Note how the second produces は...は—not an unknown pattern.


my_name_is_iain

I'm not sure of this sentence structure and its literal English translation. Could someone please explain _ に _ はあります. Is the は particle interchangeable with が here?


Rhiaaaaannon

Okay, so the literal English translation is more like "Is there a bridge at this river?" So この川に is "at this river" and はしはありますか is "is there a bridge." The に particle indicates placement, and the は particle is more like a subject marker.

The は and が thing is tricky. It really depends on the situation. Here, it is best to use は。


Michael471689

It must be: Kono kawa ni WA hashi GA arimasu ka? Otherwise the sentence has no sense.


Kira136525

More like: Is there a bridge in this river?


pythian1010

The translation is wrong: この川には"しは"ありますか? この川には"はし"ありますか


Ka_HU

この川の橋はありますか

Marked as wrong.


Joachim968714

The word for brigde seems to me having the same pronauncarion like the word for chopstick. Am i proably mistaken?


hirasabre

This sentence should be corrected to "Are any bridges crossed this river?" or "Are there any bridges on this river?". And the はし should be corrected to 橋, as well.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.