"You eat ice cream for dessert."

Translation:Voi mâncați înghețată la desert.

March 4, 2018

5 Comments


Daulken

There is no way to know that Tu isn't what this is looking for.

November 7, 2018

dogbuster1

Why does "Mănânci îngețată cu desert" not work?

March 4, 2018

Lurch_M

Because “cu” means “with”.
And the correct spelling is “înghețată”.

March 4, 2018

GScottOliver

I typed it in just like it shows above with the exception of the circumflex on the "î", and it told me it should be spelled înghe,lala, using the l with a diacritical under that doesn't even appear in the special character list. Reported.

August 18, 2018

paranb

Why is it "la" and not "pentru"?

January 29, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.