1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You eat ice cream for desser…

"You eat ice cream for dessert."

Translation:Voi mâncați înghețată la desert.

March 4, 2018

10 Comments


Daulken

There is no way to know that Tu isn't what this is looking for.


Lurch_M

Since there's no way to know if this is the singular you or the plural you in the English sentence, Duo should accept both versions as valid Romanian translations:

  • Tu mănânci înghețată la desert. (singular)
  • Voi mâncați înghețată la desert. (plural)

If you see one of these isn't accepted, you should report the problem.


NordicEstonia

Yes! This should change.


paranb

Why is it "la" and not "pentru"?


[deactivated user]

    Why does "Mănânci îngețată cu desert" not work?


Lurch_M

    Because “cu” means “with”.
    And the correct spelling is “înghețată”.


GScottOliver

    I typed it in just like it shows above with the exception of the circumflex on the "î", and it told me it should be spelled înghe,lala, using the l with a diacritical under that doesn't even appear in the special character list. Reported.


NordicEstonia

    It appears in the special character list. (2020)


Valentina479557

    which is the difference between "Voi" and "Tu"?


Serguei698700

    voi= a loy of tu-) plural and singular forms

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.