"Vašich slov si vážím."

Translation:I appreciate your words.

March 4, 2018

17 Comments


BoneheadBass

I was wrong with "I am weighing your words." (VERY disappointing, because I was quite pleased with myself for remembering the "weigh" meaning!) Would my answer have been accepted had the verb simply been "vážím"?

March 4, 2018

VladaFu

I do not understand, what is 'simply been "vážím"'? Please tell us your complete sentence.

March 4, 2018

BoneheadBass

Thanks for asking! I meant to say, if the Czech sentence had been "Vašich slov vážím" instead of "Vašich slov SI vážím," would my answer have been okay?

March 5, 2018

VladaFu

Such a sentence with genitive is impossible in Czech.

You can use "vážit něco" with accusative. The meaning is different. For example: "Važte svá slova!" "Weigh your words!"

March 5, 2018

BoneheadBass

OK, I see the difference now Thanks!

March 5, 2018

Vlad_Gagaj

Hey, VladaFu. If it possible, can you explane me what is different between "si" and "se". Because I can't understand what should I place with some verbs and have they difference quite between the two

April 24, 2019

VladaFu

You mostly have to learn and remember which one goes with which verb. Theoretically si is dative and se is accusative but that will often not help at all.

April 24, 2019

Vlad_Gagaj

Thank you! Another one question: is it "rule" using standart Czech only or not?

April 25, 2019

VladaFu

This is true in any Czech.

April 25, 2019

Foxova

could I use this sentence to express - "I take your words seriously"?

October 26, 2018

endless_sleeper

No, that would be "Vaše slova beru vážně."

October 26, 2018

Randonneur3

'I hear what you are saying' - a contemporary idiom.

April 3, 2019

AdrianM218751

so why is it "Vašich slov si vážím" instead of "vaše slova si vážím" why is it genitive instead of accusative??

June 21, 2019

VladaFu

Because this verb requires genitive. Various verbs require various cases.

June 21, 2019

Jenda-48

"Cením si vašich slov." "Oceňuji vaše slova". To jsou návrhy mých překladů. Appreciate jsem si dosud nespojoval s vážením, to spojuji s respect. To mne tady trochu mate. Ale probl s tim nemam ve smyslu porozumění obsahu výroku.

July 19, 2019

Takis007

Co je špatně na větě: "I weigh your words."?

March 15, 2018

VladaFu

Vždyť o tom píšu hned vedle v odpovědi uživatelli BoneheadBass. Sloveso weigh má jiný význam, vážit podobně jako "zvažovat, uvážit".

weigh: to think carefully about (something) in order to form an opinion or make a decision, to consider carefully especially by balancing opposing factors or aspects in order to reach a choice or conclusion : evaluate <weighing her options>

Příklad s your words:

"I weigh your words against the words of this youth. I judge in each instance by your respective conduct, and, I am sorry to say, you are guilty." = poměřuji s, srovnávám s

March 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.