1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vašich slov si vážím."

"Vašich slov si vážím."

Translation:I appreciate your words.

March 4, 2018

24 Comments


BoneheadBass

I was wrong with "I am weighing your words." (VERY disappointing, because I was quite pleased with myself for remembering the "weigh" meaning!) Would my answer have been accepted had the verb simply been "vážím"?


VladaFu

I do not understand, what is 'simply been "vážím"'? Please tell us your complete sentence.


Vlad_Gagaj

Hey, VladaFu. If it possible, can you explane me what is different between "si" and "se". Because I can't understand what should I place with some verbs and have they difference quite between the two


VladaFu

You mostly have to learn and remember which one goes with which verb. Theoretically si is dative and se is accusative but that will often not help at all.


Vlad_Gagaj

Thank you! Another one question: is it "rule" using standart Czech only or not?


VladaFu

This is true in any Czech.


BoneheadBass

Thanks for asking! I meant to say, if the Czech sentence had been "Vašich slov vážím" instead of "Vašich slov SI vážím," would my answer have been okay?


VladaFu

Such a sentence with genitive is impossible in Czech.

You can use "vážit něco" with accusative. The meaning is different. For example: "Važte svá slova!" "Weigh your words!"


BoneheadBass

OK, I see the difference now Thanks!


AgnusOinas

"Vážit + accusative" means to weigh something, usually literally, using scales. "Važte svá slova" is a rare figurative use.

"Vážit si + genitive" means to appreciate something.


Jenda-48

"Cením si vašich slov." "Oceňuji vaše slova". To jsou návrhy mých překladů. Appreciate jsem si dosud nespojoval s vážením, to spojuji s respect. To mne tady trochu mate. Ale probl s tim nemam ve smyslu porozumění obsahu výroku.


svrsheque

asi tedy návrhy "překladů" z češtiny do češtiny.


Foxova

could I use this sentence to express - "I take your words seriously"?


endless_sleeper

No, that would be "Vaše slova beru vážně."


AdrianM218751

so why is it "Vašich slov si vážím" instead of "vaše slova si vážím" why is it genitive instead of accusative??


VladaFu

Because this verb requires genitive. Various verbs require various cases.


AgnusOinas

If you use the accusative - "Vaše slova vážím", it means "I'm weighing your words (on some scales)." Adding the "si" here doesn't change the meaning much - "Vaše slova si vážím" - "I'm weighing your words (for fun / for my pleasure / in my spare time)".

Only "vážit si + genitive" has the meaning "to appreaciate something"


linguaphile16

I put "I'm weighing your words" because the course keeps using this verb with slovo as an object to mean "weigh someone's words". But it said my answer was wrong. I don't understand why.


AgnusOinas

Try reading the other comments, the difference has already been explained.

"Vážit si + genitive" = to respect/appreciate something

"Vážit + accusative" = to weigh something


Monique160944

Why "I honor your words" is a bad translation?


AgnusOinas

It has a slightly different meaning. Some ways to say "I honor your words" in Czech are "Ctím (si) vaše slova." or "Mám vaše slova v úctě."


Takis007

Co je špatně na větě: "I weigh your words."?


VladaFu

Vždyť o tom píšu hned vedle v odpovědi uživatelli BoneheadBass. Sloveso weigh má jiný význam, vážit podobně jako "zvažovat, uvážit".

weigh: to think carefully about (something) in order to form an opinion or make a decision, to consider carefully especially by balancing opposing factors or aspects in order to reach a choice or conclusion : evaluate <weighing her options>

Příklad s your words:

"I weigh your words against the words of this youth. I judge in each instance by your respective conduct, and, I am sorry to say, you are guilty." = poměřuji s, srovnávám s


Randonneur3

'I hear what you are saying' - a contemporary idiom.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.