1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Freiheit steht unter dem Sch…

"Freiheit steht unter dem Schutz des Königs."

Translation:Freedom is under the king's protection.

March 4, 2018

26 Comments


rabberish

What's wrong with "Freedom stands under the protection of the king"? Was not accepted.


Mudda.D

There is no king in Germany...


PeterPan173079

Rio Reiser is immortal!


Mudda.D

Yes, he will always be the king of Germany


EdieOpitz

Why is "des Königs" not plural?


Eddy3141

It is genitive case - the 's' on Königs is added in the genitive case. The plural of König is Königen.


Jan_D_13

Small correction. The plural of König is Könige.


Ly_Mar

Why should it be? In the English sentence ‘king’ is singular.


Elizabeth528513

Freedom exists under the protection of the king. Why is that not right?


AttilatheBrit

I think the point here is that freedom is upheld by the king rather than just exists; but it's all rather "grey" and your sentence, like many others, is a reasonable representation in English, but simply not in DL's database. There's also an element of idiom in the German Sentence which should give us licence to offer something idiomatic in English as a translation. Yours works for me.


AttilatheBrit

I can't find any dictionary translations for "steht" that says either "stays" or "is"; both of which DL offers as valid here. Can anyone convince me.


Ly_Mar

More than one definition of ‘stehen’ in the Cambridge Dictionary (link) lists ‘to be’ as a possible translation. The most fitting in this context, I believe, is number 6 [emphasis in the original]:

(in Zustand, Situation) sich in einem bestimmten Zustand, einer Situation befinden

to be

At any rate, while it may be hard to find a dictionary listing ‘to be’ under the translations for ‘stehen’ (mostly, I think, because it gives no information about its meaning and/or implicatures), you will find that, since German is almost fixated on giving details about positioning and movement of things, ‘to be’ is indeed a very common translation for ‘stehen’ (along with ‘liegen’ and ‘hängen’) especially when referring to where something or someone is.


AttilatheBrit

Thanks, Ly_Mar, I'm coming round to the idea., but I feel there are better choices of verb. "Liegt" for example: and then a direct translation "lies" would work well.


Ly_Mar

I'm confused, why would you think that “liegen” would be a better alternative to “stehen” in this context?

I think “liegen” might work, but I believe “stehen” is much more common for abstract nouns (that don't literally “lie” nor “stand” anywhere).


AttilatheBrit

Well, I'm led by the feeling that it works better in English, and the strangeness of German leaves me unable to judge. The very passivity of this sentence feels more consistent with lying than standing. I have, however, no doubt that you are right.


joerngr

Why is that wrong? "Freedom is under protection of the king." I don't get it...


AttilatheBrit

It's not wrong. It's simply not in DL's database.........yet.


Tom781791

What about "Freedom exists under the king's protection"?


Azatbek1

is it ok to use ' with article the?


Ly_Mar

If I understand the question, no, ‘the’ is never contracted in any way and consequently never carries an apostrophe (').


Azatbek1

Then the duo translation is not correct?


RedSwirl

This is genitive case right? Why is it "dem" not "des"?


Ly_Mar

des Königs’ is genitive, but ‘dem Schutz’ is dative, governed by the preposition ‘unter’: a two-way preposition, governing dative or accusative depending on whether it indicates location (like in this case) or direction of movement.


RedSwirl

Another question: when can you tell when to use the verb "stehen" as opposed to the verb "sein"?


AttilatheBrit

This point has been argued above, but it boils down to idiom: i.e. what the natives do, and, what's in DL's database ."Lies", "rests" and "exists" all work for me in the English translation and I'm sure that you would still be understood if you used equivalents in German: but as Ly_Mar managed to convince me earlier, "stehen" is a pretty good idiomatic option in German and there's something resolute about "standing" against those who oppose freedom.


JimJuette1

"Freedom comes under the protection of the king" should be accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.