"Freiheit steht unter dem Schutz des Königs."

Translation:Freedom is under the king's protection.

March 4, 2018

26 Comments


rabberish

What's wrong with "Freedom stands under the protection of the king"? Was not accepted.

March 18, 2018

Mudda.D

There is no king in Germany...

August 22, 2018

PeterPan173079

Rio Reiser is immortal!

September 3, 2018

Mudda.D

Yes, he will always be the king of Germany

September 4, 2018

EdieOpitz

Why is "des Königs" not plural?

March 6, 2018

Eddy3141

It is genitive case - the 's' on Königs is added in the genitive case. The plural of König is Königen.

April 16, 2018

Jan_D_13

Small correction. The plural of König is Könige.

November 22, 2018

Ly_Mar

Why should it be? In the English sentence ‘king’ is singular.

March 6, 2018

AttilatheBrit

I can't find any dictionary translations for "steht" that says either "stays" or "is"; both of which DL offers as valid here. Can anyone convince me.

March 26, 2018

Ly_Mar

More than one definition of ‘stehen’ in the Cambridge Dictionary (link) lists ‘to be’ as a possible translation. The most fitting in this context, I believe, is number 6 [emphasis in the original]:

(in Zustand, Situation) sich in einem bestimmten Zustand, einer Situation befinden

to be

At any rate, while it may be hard to find a dictionary listing ‘to be’ under the translations for ‘stehen’ (mostly, I think, because it gives no information about its meaning and/or implicatures), you will find that, since German is almost fixated on giving details about positioning and movement of things, ‘to be’ is indeed a very common translation for ‘stehen’ (along with ‘liegen’ and ‘hängen’) especially when referring to where something or someone is.

March 26, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Thanks, Ly_Mar, I'm coming round to the idea., but I feel there are better choices of verb. "Liegt" for example: and then a direct translation "lies" would work well.

March 27, 2018

Ly_Mar

I'm confused, why would you think that “liegen” would be a better alternative to “stehen” in this context?

I think “liegen” might work, but I believe “stehen” is much more common for abstract nouns (that don't literally “lie” nor “stand” anywhere).

April 1, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Well, I'm led by the feeling that it works better in English, and the strangeness of German leaves me unable to judge. The very passivity of this sentence feels more consistent with lying than standing. I have, however, no doubt that you are right.

April 2, 2018

Elizabeth528513

Freedom exists under the protection of the king. Why is that not right?

October 10, 2018

AttilatheBrit

I think the point here is that freedom is upheld by the king rather than just exists; but it's all rather "grey" and your sentence, like many others, is a reasonable representation in English, but simply not in DL's database. There's also an element of idiom in the German Sentence which should give us licence to offer something idiomatic in English as a translation. Yours works for me.

October 11, 2018

ChristopherSare

If you have a king, you don't have freedom. Just sayin.

February 7, 2019

Tom781791

What about "Freedom exists under the king's protection"?

July 10, 2018

Azatbek1

is it ok to use ' with article the?

July 31, 2018

Ly_Mar

If I understand the question, no, ‘the’ is never contracted in any way and consequently never carries an apostrophe (').

August 7, 2018

Azatbek1

Then the duo translation is not correct?

August 7, 2018

joerngr

Why is that wrong? "Freedom is under protection of the king." I don't get it...

September 1, 2018

AttilatheBrit

It's not wrong. It's simply not in DL's database.........yet.

September 1, 2018

RedSwirl

This is genitive case right? Why is it "dem" not "des"?

February 14, 2019

Ly_Mar

des Königs’ is genitive, but ‘dem Schutz’ is dative, governed by the preposition ‘unter’: a two-way preposition, governing dative or accusative depending on whether it indicates location (like in this case) or direction of movement.

February 15, 2019

RedSwirl

Another question: when can you tell when to use the verb "stehen" as opposed to the verb "sein"?

February 14, 2019

AttilatheBrit

This point has been argued above, but it boils down to idiom: i.e. what the natives do, and, what's in DL's database ."Lies", "rests" and "exists" all work for me in the English translation and I'm sure that you would still be understood if you used equivalents in German: but as Ly_Mar managed to convince me earlier, "stehen" is a pretty good idiomatic option in German and there's something resolute about "standing" against those who oppose freedom.

February 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.