1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That hospital is not good. D…

"That hospital is not good. Do not go."

Translation:那家医院不好,不要去。

March 4, 2018

14 Comments


XMVZiron

What's the use of 家 in this context?


Peter519121

I'd like to know as well.


richard711603

When I enter 'do not go' into a translator, it returns '不要走'. Should that be acceptable? Because 去 basically is 'to go to', is that why it is preferred.


KTo228

You use 不要走 to say "do not leave" , ie what you would say when you're with someone and you don't want them to go.


richard711603

Thank you. After reading your answer, I looked up 走. I see that one of the definitions is 'to leave'.


FaizalZahid

10 months and still no answer. I want to know this too.


Rumactree

I got it right but wondered: could I use 别 here? 你别去.

Or is that too strong?


gimmesommandarin

Can someone explain why you need 要 here in 不要去?


EquanimousLingo

要 is required because 不要 together means "don't". Used essentially as an imperative to not do something.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.