"That hospital is not good. Do not go."

Translation:那家医院不好,不要去。

March 4, 2018

13 Comments


XMVZiron

What's the use of 家 in this context?

March 4, 2018

Mr.rM

It is a quantifier. It can be used for families, enterprises and facilities engaged in a certain trade. For example: 一家人 (a family of people, a family), 一家住户 (a household), 一家企业 (an enterprise), 一家工厂 (a factory).

March 5, 2018

Comitatensis

Thanks your explanation helps a lot

April 29, 2018

Peter519121

I'd like to know as well.

March 29, 2018

richard711603

When I enter 'do not go' into a translator, it returns '不要走'. Should that be acceptable? Because 去 basically is 'to go to', is that why it is preferred.

March 20, 2018

KTo228

You use 不要走 to say "do not leave" , ie what you would say when you're with someone and you don't want them to go.

February 25, 2019

richard711603

Thank you. After reading your answer, I looked up 走. I see that one of the definitions is 'to leave'.

February 25, 2019

FaizalZahid

10 months and still no answer. I want to know this too.

February 13, 2019

Rumactree

I got it right but wondered: could I use 别 here? 你别去.

Or is that too strong?

June 26, 2018

Mr.rM

That's okay. 别 is, maybe just a little, more colloquial.

February 26, 2019

Rumactree

Thanks

February 26, 2019

gimmesommandarin

Can someone explain why you need 要 here in 不要去?

December 26, 2018

Mr.rM

Because “不去。” isn't imperative and it would mean the implied person (usually the speaker) decides “not to go”.

February 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.