1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is not a hospital."

"That is not a hospital."

Translation:Das ist kein Krankenhaus.

March 21, 2013

12 Comments


HuangMeiHua

Why would it be "Kein Krankenhaus" instead of "Das ist ein Krankenhaus nicht"?


sgtluax

You use "Kein/e" to negate a noun.

And "Nicht" to negate a verb or adjective.


Saulo_Rafael

In the case of the sentence above, don't I negate the verb "ist"?


sgtluax

With other verbs you would use Nicht

Let's say you want to negate some verbs:

  • I Ich mag es nicht
  • Du sprichst nicht

We put nicht at the end when negating a verb

But here, we are negating the Noun Krankenhaus.

So, to negate any noun in the Nomitiv and Akkusativ case we will use Kein/e

Same when negating the noun with adjectives:

  • Das ist kein armer Mann

  • Ich habe keinen roten Hund

  • Sie haben keinen Wein

  • Ich sehe keine kleine gelbe Katze

  • Du hast keinen neuen weißen Zug


Mathias547358

"Spital" instead of "Krankenhaus"? Should be correct too!


MarioEstra601152

Klinik is the same as Krankenhaus so why it is not correct!!!


DoubleLingot

a clinic is a place or part of a hospital where a particular kind of medical treatment or advice is given (die Klinik)


Phonsus

hospital and clinic for me are two different things, and in German some times Krankenhaus is translated to Hospital and some other times for clinic. How confusing


Sam-Robertson

"Die Praxis" is The Practice, for a medical practice if that is more what youre looking after.


MaxMiersch1

Where is the difference between "Das ist kein Krankenhaus" and "Dies ist kein Krankenhaus"?


AndreasWitnstein

»Das« means “That”.
»Dies« means “This”.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.