"That is not a hospital."

Translation:Das ist kein Krankenhaus.

3/21/2013, 12:22:14 AM

9 Comments


czvni

Why would it be "Kein Krankenhaus" instead of "Das ist ein Krankenhaus nicht"?

1/11/2015, 5:37:52 PM

sgtluax

You use "Kein/e" to negate a noun.

And "Nicht" to negate a verb or adjective.

3/1/2015, 6:08:05 PM

Saulo_Rafael

In the case of the sentence above, don't I negate the verb "ist"?

5/6/2015, 9:24:23 PM

sgtluax

With other verbs you would use Nicht

Let's say you want to negate some verbs:

  • I Ich mag es nicht
  • Du sprichst nicht

We put nicht at the end when negating a verb

But here, we are negating the Noun Krankenhaus.

So, to negate any noun in the Nomitiv and Akkusativ case we will use Kein/e

Same when negating the noun with adjectives:

  • Das ist kein armer Mann

  • Ich habe keinen roten Hund

  • Sie haben keinen Wein

  • Ich sehe keine kleine gelbe Katze

  • Du hast keinen neuen wei├čen Zug

5/7/2015, 2:18:58 AM

Phonsus

hospital and clinic for me are two different things, and in German some times Krankenhaus is translated to Hospital and some other times for clinic. How confusing

2/24/2017, 1:35:05 AM

Sam-Robertson

"Die Praxis" is The Practice, for a medical practice if that is more what youre looking after.

1/27/2019, 9:51:15 AM

MarioEstra601152

Klinik is the same as Krankenhaus so why it is not correct!!!

2/12/2017, 7:15:10 PM

Jamadu2

Spital should be correct too https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Spital

10/17/2018, 9:40:02 AM

MaxMiersch1

Where is the difference between "Das ist kein Krankenhaus" and "Dies ist kein Krankenhaus"?

1/11/2019, 11:11:41 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.