1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can I come together with my …

"Can I come together with my friend?"

Translation:我可以跟我的朋友一起来吗?

March 4, 2018

12 Comments


Karoliina765050

The characters we separated illogically into the blocks: 一起 is a word and 来 is a word, so why make blocks that say 一 and 起来? It's confusing.


roman2095

It might be confusing but it also helps with word placement because it shows you that the 一起 (together) has to come immediately before the verb, so it stops you putting the 一起 in the wrong place.


BobBowles1

I would have thought '我的' was superfluous.


mb505

Are 可以 and 能 different?


MrsOrton

Keyi可以 gives the idea of something being acceptable or allowed. Neng能 has the idea of possible, having the ability to do something.


Brooks730166

No, they're interchangeable. I don't know why this exercise doesn't accept 能 as a correct answer.


Patrick_Dark

The meanings of "能" and "可以" overlap; I'd expect "我能跟我的朋友一起來嗎?" (with "能") to also be accepted per the grammar at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22hui%22_%22neng%22_%22keyi%22#Expressing_Permission.

That grammar indicates that "能" and "可以" are like "can" (expressing ability) and "may" (expressing permission) in English, respectively, and likewise interchangeable in circumstances such as this one.


Cat722536

My word bank did not give me "起" ...


AugustinSo3

我能跟我的朋友一起来吗 should be accepted as well


KentaroT.V

Why is 一起 necessary?


mit_kater

why is it a ma question and not a ke-yi-bu-ke-yi question?


medjzL

keyi before wo marked wrong. Isn't that order flexible?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.