"Can I come together with my friend?"

Translation:我可以跟我的朋友一起来吗?

March 4, 2018

12 Comments


Karoliina765050

The characters we separated illogically into the blocks: 一起 is a word and 来 is a word, so why make blocks that say 一 and 起来? It's confusing.

March 4, 2018

roman2095

It might be confusing but it also helps with word placement because it shows you that the 一起 (together) has to come immediately before the verb, so it stops you putting the 一起 in the wrong place.

February 25, 2019

BobBowles1

I would have thought '我的' was superfluous.

April 17, 2018

mb505

Are 可以 and 能 different?

June 27, 2018

MrsOrton

Keyi可以 gives the idea of something being acceptable or allowed. Neng能 has the idea of possible, having the ability to do something.

August 20, 2018

Brooks730166

No, they're interchangeable. I don't know why this exercise doesn't accept 能 as a correct answer.

July 23, 2018

Patrick_Dark

The meanings of "能" and "可以" overlap; I'd expect "我能跟我的朋友一起來嗎?" (with "能") to also be accepted per the grammar at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22hui%22_%22neng%22_%22keyi%22#Expressing_Permission.

That grammar indicates that "能" and "可以" are like "can" (expressing ability) and "may" (expressing permission) in English, respectively, and likewise interchangeable in circumstances such as this one.

March 13, 2018

Cat722536

My word bank did not give me "起" ...

August 12, 2018

AugustinSo3

我能跟我的朋友一起来吗 should be accepted as well

October 16, 2018

KentaroT.V

Why is 一起 necessary?

January 10, 2019

mit_kater

why is it a ma question and not a ke-yi-bu-ke-yi question?

March 30, 2019

medjzL

keyi before wo marked wrong. Isn't that order flexible?

March 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.