1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれはきいろいボタンをおしました。"

"かれはきいろいボタンをおしました。"

Translation:He pressed the yellow button.

March 4, 2018

17 Comments


AnthonyHa11

To his dismay, that was the eject button.


NasuSamaruk0

彼は黄色いボタンを押しました


MartynasKl1

This engages the golden shower


cvictoria42

Bleh, for some reason I was fixated on "button" in the sense of something you wear, so I put "He wore a yellow button", thinking maybe that was just the verb used for wearing a button -_-


Mateu-san

Ah, a Super Famicom owner.


Pikachu025

Haha, looks like purple don't find yellow buttons interesting, no comments at all! :P


testmoogle

"Purple"? Is that a really bad pun? :D


MacKinzieRob

depends on how you red it


Pikachu025

This pun just came out of the blue! :D


Pikachu025

OMG hahahahaha, it's the doings of the beautiful auto-correct feature on my phone! It really does look like a bad bad pun! xD


Fukurotaku

As opposed to the red one. 良かった。


FrederickEason

ボタン refers to both buttons you press and buttons on clothing.


Terravoltai

Is oshimasu used for buttons only or could you use it when you were, say, pushing a person?


AJC0Wl

And then everyone died.


RelakS2

黄色い ?

Someone, please explain that い. I never saw that after an 色 ...


Albur_Godwin

I was wondering too, and have just looked it up: apparently, this is simply an い-adjective stemming from the noun 黄色. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/黄色い

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.