"かれはきいろいボタンをおしました。"

Translation:He pressed the yellow button.

March 4, 2018

16 Comments


NasuSamaruk0

彼は黄色いボタンを押しました

March 5, 2018

AnthonyHa11

To his dismay, that was the eject button.

March 7, 2018

MartynasKl1

This engages the golden shower

March 25, 2018

cvictoria42

Bleh, for some reason I was fixated on "button" in the sense of something you wear, so I put "He wore a yellow button", thinking maybe that was just the verb used for wearing a button -_-

October 17, 2018

Beebee201909

lolol

December 19, 2018

Mateu-san

Ah, a Super Famicom owner.

January 24, 2019

Pikachu025

Haha, looks like purple don't find yellow buttons interesting, no comments at all! :P

March 4, 2018

testmoogle

"Purple"? Is that a really bad pun? :D

March 4, 2018

RobertKinzie

depends on how you red it

October 4, 2018

Pikachu025

This pun just came out of the blue! :D

December 18, 2018

Pikachu025

OMG hahahahaha, it's the doings of the beautiful auto-correct feature on my phone! It really does look like a bad bad pun! xD

December 18, 2018

Fukurotaku

As opposed to the red one. 良かった。

October 4, 2018

FrederickEason

ボタン refers to both buttons you press and buttons on clothing.

November 20, 2018

Terravoltai

Is oshimasu used for buttons only or could you use it when you were, say, pushing a person?

January 12, 2019

RelakS2

黄色い ?

Someone, please explain that い. I never saw that after an 色 ...

March 10, 2019

Albur_Godwin

I was wondering too, and have just looked it up: apparently, this is simply an い-adjective stemming from the noun 黄色. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/黄色い

March 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.