"Prala jsem dceřina trika."

Translation:I was washing my daughter's tee shirts.

March 4, 2018

4 Comments


janlukesA

I would expect just "t-shirts" as a correct translation

June 6, 2018

VladaFu

That is accepted.

June 6, 2018

bjorn45

There is no possesive pronoun written, so I assume that we can use any: my, your, our, her, etc. If it's not possible, please show some rule about it.

March 4, 2018

kacenka9

When a possessive pronoun is not present it is assumed that the object/person belongs to the subject. In this case thus MY daughter.

English is obsessed with possessive pronouns. It makes sense because their presence allows you to omit an article. Czech, not so. If the daughter was somebody else's you would say so. Jane's daughter, etc. Or rather "Janina dcera".

Sentences like "he puts his hand on his heart" when translated word by word sound silly in Czech. We would be confused as to who else's hand but his would he be putting on who else's heart?

March 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.