1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Someday, you will be my wife…

"Someday, you will be my wife."

Translation:Jednou budeš mojí manželkou.

March 4, 2018

7 Comments


EilatBenEl

I wrote the correct answer and it corrected me to "moje"


kacenka9

Well, there are two possible reasons. 1. Duo is acting up. 2. you had a typo or error somewhere else. Duo in case of an incorrect answer looks into all possible correct answers and picks the one that is closest. Maybe you had "Manzelka" and in such a case "moje' is correct. Hard to tell without a screen shot or an entire sentence.


Stepanka2011

Why is it not manželka, Nominativ ?


VladaFu

Nominative is accepted. It can be both nominative and instrumental in these types of sentences.


Needabeer

Why not budes jednou moji manzelku


VladaFu

You can only use nominative and instrumental for "být".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.