Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oh, poor man!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobre hombre!

6 months ago

4 Comments


dejoyf

Why is the adjetive before the noun? And not "Ay, hombre pobre"

6 months ago

ZhanderZero

"Hombre pobre" means poor man, and "Pobre hombre" means miserable man

6 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Some adjectives change meaning when they are before the noun. In this case, pobre before the noun means unfortunate while it means impoverished after the noun. Both are synonyms of poor due to it having multiple definitions (like a lot of English words) so it can be a bit confusing.

1 month ago

PeterWhale2

In this case pobre connotes the sympathy we feel and not his financial status.

1 week ago