"Oh, poor man!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobre hombre!

8 months ago

5 Comments


dejoyf

Why is the adjetive before the noun? And not "Ay, hombre pobre"

8 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Some adjectives change meaning when they are before the noun. In this case, pobre before the noun means unfortunate while it means impoverished after the noun. Both are synonyms of poor due to it having multiple definitions (like a lot of English words) so it can be a bit confusing.

3 months ago

carmencita652544

have a lingot

1 month ago

ZhanderZero

"Hombre pobre" means poor man, and "Pobre hombre" means miserable man

8 months ago

PeterWhale2

In this case pobre connotes the sympathy we feel and not his financial status.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.