1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Oh, poor man!"

"Oh, poor man!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobre hombre!

March 4, 2018

12 Comments


dejoyf

Why is the adjetive before the noun? And not "Ay, hombre pobre"


Brycecrab

Some adjectives change meaning when they are before the noun. In this case, pobre before the noun means unfortunate while it means impoverished after the noun. Both are synonyms of poor due to it having multiple definitions (like a lot of English words) so it can be a bit confusing.


Robbadob

Why can't it be hombre pobre then, as in an unwealthy man?


FilipLivieratos

Because it sounds weird and odd when you say oh poor man as in unwealthy


ZhanderZero

"Hombre pobre" means poor man, and "Pobre hombre" means miserable man


PeterWhale2

In this case pobre connotes the sympathy we feel and not his financial status.


Tom-roper

Where I'm living in Spain they would just say "Ay pobre!"


Asa674204

Is "pobrecito" not acceptable here? I thought that was another way of saying "poor [thing]". I know it's an adjective but I thought they could be used as nouns sometimes. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pobrecito


sassfb

I learned that "pobrecito" was "poor little thing", which is different from "poor man".


joseph_d_stein

According to my Spanish dic. humano is human wich can also be a female wich is not in the original statement.


David940389

Ay, pobrecito - not accepted...why?


sassfb

"Pobrecito" is "poor little thing" or "poor baby"--it's not what you would use to say "poor man".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.