"Oh, poor man!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobre hombre!

10 months ago

9 Comments


dejoyf

Why is the adjetive before the noun? And not "Ay, hombre pobre"

10 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Some adjectives change meaning when they are before the noun. In this case, pobre before the noun means unfortunate while it means impoverished after the noun. Both are synonyms of poor due to it having multiple definitions (like a lot of English words) so it can be a bit confusing.

5 months ago

Robbadob
Robbadob

Why can't it be hombre pobre then, as in an unwealthy man?

3 weeks ago

carmencita652544

have a lingot

3 months ago

ZhanderZero

"Hombre pobre" means poor man, and "Pobre hombre" means miserable man

10 months ago

Baramander
Baramander

I wouldn't use miserable since it normally is used in a derogatory way.

1 month ago

PeterWhale2

In this case pobre connotes the sympathy we feel and not his financial status.

4 months ago

joseph_d_stein

According to my Spanish dic. humano is human wich can also be a female wich is not in the original statement.

1 month ago

Maggie301515
Maggie301515Plus

Why not: "Ay pobre humano"?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.