1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Oh, poor man!"

"Oh, poor man!"

Translation:¡Ay, pobre hombre!

March 4, 2018

9 Comments


dejoyf

Why is the adjetive before the noun? And not "Ay, hombre pobre"

March 4, 2018

Brycecrab

Some adjectives change meaning when they are before the noun. In this case, pobre before the noun means unfortunate while it means impoverished after the noun. Both are synonyms of poor due to it having multiple definitions (like a lot of English words) so it can be a bit confusing.

August 12, 2018

carmencita652544

have a lingot

September 25, 2018

Robbadob

Why can't it be hombre pobre then, as in an unwealthy man?

December 28, 2018

ZhanderZero

"Hombre pobre" means poor man, and "Pobre hombre" means miserable man

March 4, 2018

Baramander

I wouldn't use miserable since it normally is used in a derogatory way.

November 26, 2018

PeterWhale2

In this case pobre connotes the sympathy we feel and not his financial status.

September 10, 2018

joseph_d_stein

According to my Spanish dic. humano is human wich can also be a female wich is not in the original statement.

December 11, 2018

Tom-roper

Where I'm living in Spain they would just say "Ay pobre!"

September 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.