Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos usualmente quedan a las diez."

Translation:They usually get together at ten.

6 months ago

17 Comments


aRealSpaceCadet

This doesn't seem right - quedar is to remain, stay, leave behind... Can anyone say if this is correct?

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Make sure you are not mixing up quedar and quedarse. It's easy to do. This link provides a nice explanation of the different possible usage and meanings:

https://study.com/academy/lesson/quedar-vs-quedarse.html

3 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar

3. (to set a date)

a. to plan to meet

Quedamos en la puerta principal.Let's plan to meet at the front door.

6 months ago

tishgab

Precisely, "meet" should surely be "reuinirse" or "conocer" ?

3 weeks ago

Unapersona37

There should be a whole skill dedicated to 'quedar'

2 months ago

binker52

Well, this is a free course. So, to really understand this, you need to really take the time and study it with a tutor or take a college course. Right now, I am studying "Comprehensive Spanish." I haven't gotten to this part yet, but it is an excellent book, and I am sure it will be covered and explained in detail as to the why.

1 month ago

tony_oui
tony_oui

No gratis, justo Barato!

1 day ago

zaxle
zaxle

Different applications have different strengths. For the long haul, it is best to practice a little each day with different books and apps. (Unless that gets expensive.)

Also, I agree. Some sort of tutor is indispensable.

8 hours ago

fedor-A-learner

not even the dictionary agrees with this sentence, i'm confused.

2 months ago

GabriellaS767136

I prefer juntar, makes my life less confusing : (

2 months ago

TheHandShand

My Spa-Eng dictionary app clearly says, when refering to people, quedar means "to meet". Not sure why DL insists on always using the particular term "get together" but the translation is correct.

Quedarse, the reflexive version, is 'to remain oneself' literally; to stay.

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"They usually arrange to meet at ten" is a valid translation. "arrange to meet" was accepted by DL in a similar sentence here. Where is the consistency?

1 month ago

RonaldPrid

Is this translation a creation of duolingo?

2 weeks ago

Poguechop

Shouldnt it be "...usualmente se quedan..."? If this is quedarse (to get together) vs quedar (to stay/remain)?

1 week ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

Hello, Poguechop. It would be as you said if those were the correct definitions, but you just mixed them up. There are some examples and more information in other comments that you might find useful.

1 week ago

Poguechop

Haha yep. Oops. Realized a couple minutes later but couldn't figure out how to delete my question. Thanks for the clarification anyways. Cheers :)

1 week ago

jill713026

I thought quedar was to remain/ to stay. It doesn’t make sense to me, quedar= to get together

3 days ago