Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These were the final letters."

Translation:Estas fueron las cartas finales.

5 months ago

5 Comments


Slarson66

What is wrong with "Estas fueron las cartas ultimas"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I find that "Ășltimo" usually comes before the noun. Try "las Ășltimas cartas".

5 months ago

DonForbes
DonForbesPlus

That was my answer, but it was disallowed. I think it's an acceptable translation though.

4 months ago

MikeyGuaq

That didn't work either! As of 3/18

4 months ago

Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

What is the rest of the imperfect tense verb of 'ser', please? Thanks

2 months ago