1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These were the final letters…

"These were the final letters."

Translation:Estas fueron las cartas finales.

March 4, 2018

15 Comments


doublelingot

Estas eran las últimas cartas. Wrongly rejected. Get to work, lazy owl!


Geewhiz19

What is wrong with "Estas fueron las cartas ultimas"?


Blackmote

In front of the noun would mean the last letters, after the noun would mean the ultimate letters (aka the best ever). I think :)


marcy65brown

I find that "último" usually comes before the noun. Try "las últimas cartas".


DonForbes

That was my answer, but it was disallowed. I think it's an acceptable translation though.


MikeyGuaq

That didn't work either! As of 3/18


Opanner

Why not 'Estas fueron las finales letras?'


Tom-roper

"estas fueron las últimas letras"

anything wrong? I put because I imagined it meant the last letters of a word.


Ellary7

Whats wrong with estuvieron. Final letters isn't a characteristic but a state.


DonForbes

My guess: because it's about the fact / existence / event of the letters, not the state of the letters relative to other states of the same letters. Nor the state of anything else, because there is no other topic in this sentence - the verb (fueron) refers to the letters.


Ellary7

Way too complicated. I've noticed a lot of situations that need to be memorized. And the real test is conversation. I'm sure i would be understood if i used estuvieron.


FrankFox6

In this lesson: "Éste es mi hijo" and "Estas fueron las cartas finales". Why can't Duolingo be consistent with the use of accents in these examples?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.