"These were the final letters."

Translation:Estas fueron las cartas finales.

10 months ago

9 Comments


Slarson66

What is wrong with "Estas fueron las cartas ultimas"?

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I find that "Ășltimo" usually comes before the noun. Try "las Ășltimas cartas".

10 months ago

DonForbes
DonForbesPlus

That was my answer, but it was disallowed. I think it's an acceptable translation though.

9 months ago

MikeyGuaq

That didn't work either! As of 3/18

9 months ago

Opanner

Why not 'Estas fueron las finales letras?'

4 months ago

Rogina5

Adjective usually after noun in Spanish

1 month ago

Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

What is the rest of the imperfect tense verb of 'ser', please? Thanks

7 months ago

stephenkennedy2

why not "eran"?

3 months ago

Greg324715

Yes, why not eran

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.