1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These were the final letters…

"These were the final letters."

Translation:Estas fueron las cartas finales.

March 4, 2018

13 Comments


Geewhiz19

What is wrong with "Estas fueron las cartas ultimas"?

March 4, 2018

marcy65brown

I find that "último" usually comes before the noun. Try "las últimas cartas".

March 5, 2018

DonForbes

That was my answer, but it was disallowed. I think it's an acceptable translation though.

March 23, 2018

MikeyGuaq

That didn't work either! As of 3/18

March 29, 2018

Blackmote

In front of the noun would mean the last letters, after the noun would mean the ultimate letters (aka the best ever). I think :)

May 28, 2019

Opanner

Why not 'Estas fueron las finales letras?'

September 5, 2018

stephenkennedy2

why not "eran"?

September 19, 2018

Greg324715

Yes, why not eran

October 15, 2018

Ellary7

Whats wrong with estuvieron. Final letters isn't a characteristic but a state.

February 22, 2019

DonForbes

My guess: because it's about the fact / existence / event of the letters, not the state of the letters relative to other states of the same letters. Nor the state of anything else, because there is no other topic in this sentence - the verb (fueron) refers to the letters.

February 23, 2019

Ellary7

Way too complicated. I've noticed a lot of situations that need to be memorized. And the real test is conversation. I'm sure i would be understood if i used estuvieron.

February 23, 2019

DonForbes

You did ask though. And it's not about memorisation, it's about understanding when to use ser vs estar so you don't have to memorise. The effort involved is not that great and makes things a lot easier going forward in my experience.

February 24, 2019

nasalbrainremove

eran not era'n

March 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.