Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They can lead us to the square."

Translation:Zij kunnen ons naar het plein leiden.

6 months ago

3 Comments


topy1991

Why is leiden last here?

6 months ago

grey236
grey236

Usually the 2nd verb in a sentence always goes to the end: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

When there is more than one verb, the sentence will usually end with a verb.

6 months ago