"Do you know the meaning of that word?"

Translation:その言葉の意味を知っていますか?

March 4, 2018

8 Comments


MatiasMakipelto

Why is the verb in て-form here?

May 2, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

In complete Japanese, we have

その言葉の意味を知っていますか。

March 5, 2018

rhaphazard

Is there any reason Duo doesn't accept しりますか instead of the て form?

May 13, 2018

Charles574374

"I know" is the て+いる form 100% of the time. There is no しります. There's しりません ("I don't know") and しりました ("I found out") , but if it's present and positive, it's しっています.

May 15, 2018

FrederickEason

It's not that 知ります doesn't exist, it's just that it doesn't mean "I know" as a present-tense declaration of the state of things.

https://hinative.com/ja/questions/2817744

A Japanese speaker on that page gives this example:

"人は失って初めて、その物の大切さを知ります。"

"It is upon losing something that a person knows (comes to know) the importance of that thing."

The te-iru form is being used to describe the state of knowing. Having learned something, one continues to know that thing until they forget it, so that state of knowing is described in Japanese using the continuous aspect (te-iru form). However, the continuous aspect in English (knowing) sounds awkward here, so the simple aspect (know) is used instead.

Technically, the English simple overlaps with the continuous. Someone watching a bird flying could say "That bird flies so gracefully" or "That bird is flying so gracefully" and both sentences would be mostly synonymous despite one using the simple and the other using the continuous.

知る and 知ります, however, use the imperfective aspect, which is also exhibited in English by the simple form. The verb in this aspect is used to express the process through which one comes to know things, rather than the act of knowing itself. So it is often translated as "to learn", "to experience", "to understand".

"人は失って初めて、その物の大切さを知ります。"

"It is upon losing something that a person learns the importance of that thing."

Usually, these senses can be described with other, more common verbs, so you don't commonly see 知る or 知ります used, but they can be correctly used; they are not forbidden or archaic or unused. The confusion here comes from the difference between the English simple and English continuous compared to the Japanese imperfective and the Japanese continuous.

August 2, 2018

Joe264823

Though why is shitemasen wrong, isn't it a continuous state of not knowing?

February 25, 2019

Mccaaww

Didn't accept あの in place of その... Duo you're drunk

March 4, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, since "that" can have several translations in Japanese. In fact, the sentence depends on the context.

March 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.