"停车!"

Translation:Stop the car!

March 4, 2018

4 Comments


hippietrail

Could this not also mean "Park the car"?

March 4, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is another way to express the sentence.

March 5, 2018

hippietrail

Thanks. I'll make sure I suggest it next time. But just to make sure, you do know that the two English sentences have different meanings don't you?

March 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, I do know there are several usages of the same sentence.

It's common to see this in traffic sign, such as the signs below:

The first sign is the most common, whereas the second sign sounds a bit strict (because of 禁止, which refers to "to prohibit").

March 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.