1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "停车!"

"停车!"

Translation:Stop the car!

March 4, 2018

13 Comments


hippietrail

Could this not also mean "Park the car"?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is another way to express the sentence.


hippietrail

Thanks. I'll make sure I suggest it next time. But just to make sure, you do know that the two English sentences have different meanings don't you?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, I do know there are several usages of the same sentence.

It's common to see this in traffic sign, such as the signs below:

The first sign is the most common, whereas the second sign sounds a bit strict (because of 禁止, which refers to "to prohibit").


JaleenLee

停车 has the meaning of parking the car too. However, in the question, there is an exclamation mark "!", means that this is referring to the context of a command sentence. Thus, it means to ask someone to stop the car, instead of asking someone to park the car. For example, when someone tells you "停车!", It means that the person is asking you to stop the car now, but not asking you to park the car.


Imnuts7

You can also say 泊车.


kalexchu

I believe this is only used in Cantonese.


Jacques439990

Stop the car. Does not apply. Could rather mean park the car or stop! The whole program in Chinese is way too literal and does not allow enough variety in the answers given. Even a phrase answering in a different word order is too ofre considered a "mistake". Something essential has to be reviewed in this regard Regards to you all. Hope that Duo the bird has read and heard all this as well...


venomsavage101

That ALSO MEANS PARKING!!!!!


hippietrail

What about just "Park!" Shouldn't that also be acceptable?


George630371

logically yes, but practically it's very weird


DuoDestine

I said 'Park car' and it said it was wrong

Note: Reply to this comment here if you want me to read it :D have a nice day!


venomsavage101

Still means parking

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.