"Siehst du die Kuh?"

Translation:Do you see the cow?

March 4, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zwtrshn

Why the translation can't be "Are you seeing the cow?"


alfalfa2

A native speaker would understand you, but would think it an odd question structure. "See" is an involuntary action, as compared to "watch" which is a purposeful action. "Do you see the cow?" "Are you watching the cow?"


MysticKen

"You see the cow?" was marked incorrect. It's an accurate translation, it's in the present tense, shouldn't it be acceptable?


Meenu549155

Did you see the cow...this was my answer..n it was marked wrong..why?


Seaaaan

Probably because "Siehst du die Kuh" is in the present tense, and your answer is in the past tense.


RN2j6

So how do we indicate tense


Seaaaan

You want me to teach you all the German tenses in one comment? Look, at this stage, Duolingo has only taught you the present tense. The question is in the present tense. Answer in the present tense, which Duolingo has taught you. That's it. You'll learn the other tenses later.


Mohammad466909

I guess I'm going to take this as why. We're in the "present" lesson afterall i guess.


CorinthiaD3

Correct. It is present tense only so far


NinjaElevator

Is "can you see the cow" acceptable


kourosh720630

i think that is : "kannst du sehen die Kuh?"


S851648

Actually it's "Kannst Du die Kuh sehen?"


NadineVerhage

Are you seeing the cow? - Is also a good answer.


tate1650

Why does "du" come after "siehst"?


alfalfa2

This order reversal of subject and verb makes the sentence a question. E.g. You have a dog. Have you a dog? (Unlike English, there is no "do" verb in German. In English "do'" is normally used to make a question. E.g.: You have a dog. DO you have a dog?)


Mohammad466909

Shouldn't "did you see the cow?" Work?


Arabella210259

I'm afraid not, don't mix up present with past :)


kagan134012

I thought she said who and i was think what german word sounds like who???? I didnt hear the "k" sound


WG_Spiritomb

How do you differentiate between "Do you see?", and "Did you see?" in German


S851648

"Do you see the cow?" = "Siehst du die Kuh?" "Did you see the cow?" = "Hast du die Kuh gesehen?"


KingJohnnny

Would I be able to use, " Sieht Ihr die Kuh" in place of "Siehst du die Kuh"?


S851648

That would have to be "Seht ihr die Kuh?".


CorinthiaD3

That is the same thing as are you seeing the cow, so it should be correct.


MarcoAPerea

Everyday when I get home.


Julian824364

The pronunciation "Kuh" is wrong. I hear "huh" not kuh


Zac551962

Cows are generally quite easy to spot, actually.


Purem18

I wrote "did you see the cow" and it was incorrect ☹️


avncamargo

That sounds funny in Portuguese...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.