"Siehst du die Kuh?"

Translation:Do you see the cow?

March 4, 2018

18 Comments


zwtrshn

Why the translation can't be "Are you seeing the cow?"

May 27, 2018

alfalfa2

A native speaker would understand you, but would think it an odd question structure. "See" is an involuntary action, as compared to "watch" which is a purposeful action. "Do you see the cow?" "Are you watching the cow?"

May 27, 2018

tate1650

Why does "du" come after "siehst"?

April 6, 2018

alfalfa2

This order reversal of subject and verb makes the sentence a question. E.g. You have a dog. Have you a dog? (Unlike English, there is no "do" verb in German. In English "do'" is normally used to make a question. E.g.: You have a dog. DO you have a dog?)

May 22, 2018

Meenu549155

Did you see the cow...this was my answer..n it was marked wrong..why?

August 8, 2018

Seaaaan

Probably because "Siehst du die Kuh" is in the present tense, and your answer is in the past tense.

August 19, 2018

RN2j6

So how do we indicate tense

September 13, 2018

Seaaaan

You want me to teach you all the German tenses in one comment? Look, at this stage, Duolingo has only taught you the present tense. The question is in the present tense. Answer in the present tense, which Duolingo has taught you. That's it. You'll learn the other tenses later.

September 13, 2018

Mohammad466909

I guess I'm going to take this as why. We're in the "present" lesson afterall i guess.

January 4, 2019

NinjaElevator

Is "can you see the cow" acceptable

December 28, 2018

kourosh720630

i think that is : "kannst du sehen die Kuh?"

December 29, 2018

Mohammad466909

Shouldn't "did you see the cow?" Work?

January 4, 2019

Nadine210420

Are you seeing the cow? - Is also a good answer.

April 23, 2019

Ken297924

"You see the cow?" was marked incorrect. It's an accurate translation, it's in the present tense, shouldn't it be acceptable?

June 4, 2019

kagan134012

I thought she said who and i was think what german word sounds like who???? I didnt hear the "k" sound

May 2, 2019

GarretMorg2

Yes.๏︿๏

March 2, 2019

Zeke760277

Me in a

May 5, 2019

ColeG515

Yeah, i wrote the literal translation. "see you the cow?" oops.

March 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.