1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou deixar o dinheiro no …

"Eu vou deixar o dinheiro no banco."

Translation:I am going to leave the money in the bank.

April 17, 2014

8 Comments


AnamariaGS007

Why is "I will leave the money at the bank" marked as an error?


4oYBIxtO

It is OK now


Jailee_thor

I assume its marked wrong because "at the bank" means you may just leave it laying on the floor anywhere in the bank, as per "in the bank" refers to leave the money inside (deposited) the bank... eaither way I think Duolingo did a poor job selecting this sentence...


Complex77

Why is "let" wrong here?


asherbennaphtali

"Deixar" is translated as "let" when it means "permitir" or "dar permissão".

That is not the case here, so "leave" is the right translation.


moisie

"I will put the money in the bank" (?)


Paulenrique

"put" and" leave" are two different ideas.


natibkoren

"I'll leave the cash in the bank"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.