Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The neighbor can change."

Translation:El vecino puede cambiar.

7 months ago

4 Comments


Pauline589211

Can the neighbor NEVER be feminine, even if you're talking about one who identifies as feminine? Told me "la vecina"was wrong. I tried it just for the heck of it. Thanks!

7 months ago

Vicki669812
Vicki669812

Ditto. Our answers are correct. DL notified

7 months ago

mike763451

It couldn't also be "el vecino se puede cambiar"?

2 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

Does this mean there might be a different neighbor at some point, or that the neighbor might change some aspect of their behavior?

1 month ago