1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You can't find your dictiona…

"You can't find your dictionary?"

Translation:¿No encuentras tu diccionario?

March 5, 2018

26 Comments


Beto330368

I answered: ¿Tú no puedes encontrar tu diccionario? WRONG!!?? I used the "wrong word"?. Then a "correct" rendering was given... ¿Tú no puedes encontrar tu diccionar? Methinks, Something is awry.


04Amanita

It's just a small hiccup. This is still in beta testing, and our comments are here to help out with that. I'm sure they'll fix it in time.


Vijaya242162

The above sentence was marked wrong today also, a year later


LorraineVezeau

No puedes encontrar tu diccionario. is accepted now.


JanetGough2

Not accepted June 2020


Heather272502

Not accepted October 2020


DeckDC222

Today it was marked incorrect 1/12/2021


Jim8161

It is a correct and accepted answer.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


drsolution

the correct answer is : ¿No encuentras tu diccionario? ?? what happened to the "can't" as in poder?


uinni

Spanish doesn't use modal verbs where English usually does.

"No puedes encontrar" is indeed a possible translation but normally natives would simply say "no encuentras".


GaryMc4

Which even in Spanish, would mean 'you don't find' as opposed to 'can't find? I'm learning Spanish, which is not English, so okay by me.


NunyaBidnes

I forgot about the o to ue change, and used encontras. Duolingo corrected me to encontrás, which I thought was a mistake. But it turns out there is another 2nd person singular informal form "vos" used in some Latin American countries and in old Spanish literature.


JohnChatfi2

Thanks for making this comment. Have a Lingot. I did the same thing as you and wondered about it. Funny thing is that Spanishdict.com confirms the form but doesn't give the details of where it is used and it doesn't show up in its conjugation list. Very curious.


cmjoz

why would "su" diccionario be wrong? doesn't "su" mean "yours" also?


OlofSanner

Paired with 'encuentra' it should be accepted


Shoshi1971

cmjoz No it isn't. I believe su is for he, she, and the usted form of you.


Leon_MM

"¿Tú no encuentras tu diccionario?" was marked incorrect. Correct answer shown as "¿Tú no encuentras tu diccionar?". Reported: 26/03/2018


diablohablo

When do we use te encuentras and when encyentras?


Bert102444

Tu no puedes encontrarte tu diccionario ? what is wrong with this?


EdNed2

The reflexive form encontrarse does not mean to find but to be situated.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encontrar

Treat regular and reflexive verbs as though they are different words with different meanings.

Besides that, you don't need puedes in a sentence like this. That might be a surprise, but that is what Duo is trying to teach in this lesson.


Laurel343995

how do you know when to use encuentras


Polusplanchnos

¿No encuentran ustedes su diccionario? Rejected 10/16/2020 . . . ¿Por qué?


EdNed2

There are two solutions in the database with ustedes. They both start with the pronoun.

¿Ustedes no [logran / pueden] encontrar su diccionario?
¿Ustedes no encuentran su diccionario?

I agree with Shoshi that it is best to leave it out. Most Spanish-speakers omit subject pronouns most of the time.


Shoshi1971

I'm pretty sure "ustedes" is in the wrong place. I think it goes at the beginning of the sentence before no.

Next time leave it out.


4sheila

No puedes encontrar - why is this incorrect?


Jim8161

Answers using the phrase "no puedes encontrar" are accepted.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.