"You can't find your dictionary?"

Translation:¿No encuentras tu diccionario?

March 5, 2018

13 Comments


Beto330368

I answered: ¿Tú no puedes encontrar tu diccionario? WRONG!!?? I used the "wrong word"?. Then a "correct" rendering was given... ¿Tú no puedes encontrar tu diccionar? Methinks, Something is awry.

March 5, 2018

04Amanita

It's just a small hiccup. This is still in beta testing, and our comments are here to help out with that. I'm sure they'll fix it in time.

March 5, 2018

Vijaya242162

The above sentence was marked wrong today also, a year later

August 21, 2019

Beto330368

Lol, Some can afford more time than others. BTW Nice picture, Amanita Muscaria has long been one of my favorite 'Shrooms. Nice!

March 6, 2018

cmjoz

why would "su" diccionario be wrong? doesn't "su" mean "yours" also?

August 4, 2018

OlofSanner

Paired with 'encuentra' it should be accepted

September 25, 2018

LorraineVezeau

No puedes encontrar tu diccionario. is accepted now.

February 17, 2019

Leon_MM

"¿Tú no encuentras tu diccionario?" was marked incorrect. Correct answer shown as "¿Tú no encuentras tu diccionar?". Reported: 26/03/2018

March 26, 2018

ryanvoeltz

"Encontraste" wasn't accepted. You owe me lingots, Duo!!!

August 15, 2019

Leon_MM

Encontraste would be preterite/past tense, the sentence given is present tense.

August 15, 2019

Bert102444

Tu no puedes encontrarte tu diccionario ? what is wrong with this?

August 25, 2019

XiEWwXyc

Was i marked wrong because i put usted in front and i did not put in the ? marks?

August 28, 2019

hjh788272

I was marked correct but told to pay attention to the accents. DL wanted me to put an accent on the "a" of "encontras". Weird, perhaps, but at least it didn't ding my incorrect verb. Swings and roundabouts, I guess.

October 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.