1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "狗会做梦吗?"

"狗会做梦吗?"

Translation:Can dogs dream?

March 5, 2018

21 Comments


hippietrail

Can this translate to both "Can dogs dream?" and "Will the dog dream"?

You can imagine a small child asking this about their new puppy that's just fallen asleep.


Andrew-Jiangnan

I've watched my dog dream before. Cracked me up. He was whimpering, pawing at the floor, then woke himself up with a sudden bark.


Hsn626796

Can it be : Will the dog dream ?


Hsn626796

( technically, people)


Cat722536

Yes, and catscan too


jim140738

can they? never had a dog before :D


hippietrail

All our dogs dreamed for sure. And at least some of our cats.


wbeeman

Is 会 "can" or "will" in this sentence?


sonyChandr1

This is a can here


crissy762229

because the sentence is too general. will [all] dogs in general dream [when]? is a strange thing to ask. a question of the capabilities of dogs is more likely.

if you wanted 会 to mean "will" you might have to be, like, 我的狗明天晚上会晚不会做梦? or something like that. specific dog (mine, specific event, will this come to pass?


hippietrail

Are you a native Chinese speaker or just taking an educated guess?


TJabraao

Isn't "会” for skills you can learn? Shouldn't it be replaced with "能" instead?


Dave280201

I had a sentence before: 狗在冰箱里. In that case the answer is no....


SzymonRuci

not if they get beaten to death with a stick :)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.