"He is the best actor on the west coast."

Translation:Él es el mejor actor en la costa oeste.

8 months ago

7 Comments


RobertKinzie

Must be a new sentence. I forgot 'size' adjectives go before the noun.

8 months ago

Suffen
Suffen

Because of "el actor" isn't 'él' implied thus not necessary?

8 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

What?? Why not "actor mejor"?? Seems like other adjectives follow the noun/person?? No?

8 months ago

duckwantbread

Some adjectives come before the noun, mejor is one of them when you want to say someone is the best.

I'm not 100% but I think if you put mejor after the noun it means 'better', which wouldn't make sense in this sentence.

7 months ago

student01

Spanish use of pronouns drives me crackers. Can anyone supply a rock solid explanation of the appropriate method of dealing with them?

8 months ago

sebas.eb
sebas.eb

You're right

6 months ago

MarciaKass

Memorization and context, I suppose.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.