"But not in the capital."

Translation:Pero no en la capital.

10 months ago

7 Comments


longtry
longtry

But Tinycards told me otherwise about the word 'capital' in the lesson of 'places'. It used 'el'!

10 months ago

Cueman
Cueman

Google translate told me 'el' but when I looked it up in my dictionary I found the masc. form refers to capital in a monetary environment but when it is used for a city it is feminine.

10 months ago

longtry
longtry

Yeah. So Duolingo's Tinycards is wrong here. How can we fix it?

10 months ago

JamesRiley109597

The English word for money is capital with an a in the last syllable

7 months ago

JamesRiley109597

The English word for the capitol city has an o in the final syllable, not capital which is a financiwl term.

7 months ago

JPark2000
JPark2000

No, "capital city" has an a. The word "capitol" with an o is only used to refer to a statehouse or similar building.

6 months ago

IanHaupt

poop

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.