"But not in the capital."

Translation:Pero no en la capital.

March 5, 2018

6 Comments


longtry

But Tinycards told me otherwise about the word 'capital' in the lesson of 'places'. It used 'el'!

March 5, 2018

Cueman

Google translate told me 'el' but when I looked it up in my dictionary I found the masc. form refers to capital in a monetary environment but when it is used for a city it is feminine.

March 8, 2018

longtry

Yeah. So Duolingo's Tinycards is wrong here. How can we fix it?

March 9, 2018

JamesRiley109597

The English word for money is capital with an a in the last syllable

May 27, 2018

JamesRiley109597

The English word for the capitol city has an o in the final syllable, not capital which is a financiwl term.

May 27, 2018

JPark2000

No, "capital city" has an a. The word "capitol" with an o is only used to refer to a statehouse or similar building.

July 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.