"But not in the capital."

Translation:Pero no en la capital.

8 months ago

6 Comments


longtry
longtry

But Tinycards told me otherwise about the word 'capital' in the lesson of 'places'. It used 'el'!

8 months ago

Cueman
Cueman

Google translate told me 'el' but when I looked it up in my dictionary I found the masc. form refers to capital in a monetary environment but when it is used for a city it is feminine.

8 months ago

longtry
longtry

Yeah. So Duolingo's Tinycards is wrong here. How can we fix it?

8 months ago

JamesRiley109597

The English word for money is capital with an a in the last syllable

5 months ago

JamesRiley109597

The English word for the capitol city has an o in the final syllable, not capital which is a financiwl term.

5 months ago

JPark2000
JPark2000

No, "capital city" has an a. The word "capitol" with an o is only used to refer to a statehouse or similar building.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.